Plot the Dot  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 27 Jan 2013

Hello,

is there a Chance in Multicharts to plot the dot a little bit over the candle, like MT 4?

MT 4 Chart

Image

Multichart Chart

Image

Many thanks for support.

Best reargds
Kinko

Multichart Code from Chaos Fractals
[LegacyColorValue = true];

Inputs: Strength(2);

value1=swinghigh(1,h,Strength,80);
value2=swinglow(1,l,Strength,80);

if value1>-1 then plot1(value1,"BuyFractal");
if value2>-1 then plot2(value2,"SellFractal");

User avatar
ABC
Posts: 718
Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Location: www.abctradinggroup.com
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 408 times
Contact:

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby ABC » 27 Jan 2013

Kinko,

you could add a piece of code shifting the dots by X ticks.
It doesn't really make sense to shift the high and low in the code below, but it should demonstrate the idea:

Code: Select all

Inputs:
TicksToShift (2);
Variables:
oneTick (0),
TickShift(0);

once
begin
oneTick = MinMove/PriceScale;
TickShift = oneTick * TicksToShift;
end;

//High shifted up TicksToShift ticks
Plot1(High + TickShift, "High");
//Low shifted down TicksToShift ticks
Plot2(Low - TickShift, "Low");
Regards,
ABC

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 27 Jan 2013

Hello ABC,

wow, thats great. Thank you very much.

Can you tell me, how i can delate the other dots?

Image

Best reards
Kinko

User avatar
ABC
Posts: 718
Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Location: www.abctradinggroup.com
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 408 times
Contact:

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby ABC » 27 Jan 2013

What other dots? Which should be deleted, which should stay?
The study was only to demonstrate how you can do the shifting in general. If want it for your original study, you would just need to add the shifting part there.

Regards,
ABC

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 27 Jan 2013

Hello ABC,

in the MT Chart is only one dot, please look.

Image

If i chance the formula from

if value1>-1 then plot1(value1,"BuyFractal");

to

if value1>-1 then plot1[+2](value1,"BuyFractal");

then the dot will create over the correct candle, but the next candles are become the dot too. I will delate this dots.

The Shift Functions is very fine, thx a lot.

Best regards
Kinko

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 27 Jan 2013

Hello,

i have another problem, when i plot the Indicator to the DOW Jones, i must shift to 2000, to see a difference between the dot and the high of the candle. It looks very fine like this:

Image

But when i take a stock under 10 €/$, then the Chart ist not correkt like this.

Image

Best regards
Kinko

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9165
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1264 times
Been thanked: 2957 times

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 30 Jan 2013

i have another problem, when i plot the Indicator to the DOW Jones, i must shift to 2000, to see a difference between the dot and the high of the candle. It looks very fine like this:
Hello Kinko,

What is the instrument scaling in Format->Instrument->Scaling tab?
What is the study scaling in Format->Indicator->Format->Scaling tab?
What code you are using to plot the dots?

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 31 Jan 2013

Hello Henry,

The Instrument is in linear.
The Indicator ist the same as Instrument.

The Code

Code: Select all

Plot2(Low - TickShift, "Low");
and i try this

Code: Select all

Plot2(Low - PanSize.Inch, "Low");}
and this one is the best

Code: Select all

plot2(value2-.30*truerange,"Low");
When i try to set the Instrument to log scale, then the Multichart Software shut down.

Best regards
Kinko

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9165
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1264 times
Been thanked: 2957 times

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 31 Jan 2013

Kinko Hyo, please provide screenshots of the requested Scaling tabs and the complete code that will allow replicating this behavior.

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 01 Feb 2013

Hello Henry,

here is the code:

Code: Select all

[LegacyColorValue = true]

Inputs: Strength(2),
TicksToShift (2);

Variables: oneTick (0),
TickShift(0);

value1=swinghigh(1,h,Strength,80);
value2=swinglow(1,l,Strength,80);

if value1>-1 then plot1(value1,"BuyFractal");
if value2>-1 then plot2(value2,"SellFractal");

once
begin
oneTick = MinMove/PriceScale;
TickShift = oneTick * TicksToShift;
end;

//High shifted up TicksToShift ticks
Plot1(High + TickShift, "High");
//Low shifted down TicksToShift ticks
Plot2(Low - TickShift, "Low");
In the DOW Jones Chart ($INDU) it seems that the dots are to near by the candle.

Image

In the CBK-XET Chart it looks good.

Image

Here is The Scale from the Chart:

Image

And that is the scale from the indicator:

Image

When i set the tickstohift to 2000 like this:

Image

Then the DOW Jones looks good.

Image

And the CBK-Chart looks terrible. :-)

Image

So i look for an formula, where the Differenz between the high and the dot und between the low and the dot is still the same.

Best regards
Kinko

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9165
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1264 times
Been thanked: 2957 times

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 01 Feb 2013

Kinko Hyo, the same TicksToShift input cannot behave the same way on these instruments as the price scale for these instruments is thousand times different. You need to set the inputs respectively to the price scales of the instruments.

Alternatively you can use the code below that will multiply the input value depending on the amount of digits in the price of the instrument. In this case the same input will do approximately the same TicksToShift for instruments with different prices:

Code: Select all

[LegacyColorValue = true]

Inputs: Strength(2),
TicksToShift (2);

Variables: oneTick (0),
TickShift(0),
Exponent(0);

value1=swinghigh(1,h,Strength,80);
value2=swinglow(1,l,Strength,80);

if value1>-1 then plot1(value1,"BuyFractal");
if value2>-1 then plot2(value2,"SellFractal");

once
begin
oneTick = MinMove/PriceScale;
TickShift= oneTick * TicksToShift;

Exponent = 0;
repeat
Exponent = Exponent + 1;
value3 = Power(10, Exponent);
until (c > value3);

If Exponent=2 then TickShift = TickShift*3;
If Exponent=3 then TickShift = TickShift*30;
If Exponent=4 then TickShift = TickShift*300;
If Exponent=5 then TickShift = TickShift*3000;

end;

//High shifted up TicksToShift ticks
Plot1(High + TickShift, "High");
//Low shifted down TicksToShift ticks
Plot2(Low - TickShift, "Low");
//print(symbolname," ", oneTick, " ", TickShift, " ", pricescale, " ",MinMove, " ", PriceScale);
Attachments
Plot-the-Dot.png
(52.47 KiB) Downloaded 1239 times

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 01 Feb 2013

Hello Henry,

that looks great, many thanks.

Best regards
Kinko

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 01 Feb 2013

Hello Henry,

can you please take the $INDU and interval 1 Day and then interval 1 Minute for the $INDU too? Can you see it?

Best regards
Kinko

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9165
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1264 times
Been thanked: 2957 times

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 04 Feb 2013

Hello Henry,

can you please take the $INDU and interval 1 Day and then interval 1 Minute for the $INDU too? Can you see it?

Best regards
Kinko
Please be more precise in your description. What exactly are you referring to?

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 05 Feb 2013

Hello Henry,

i try it. Please look at he 5 minutes chart.

Image

And now the daily chart.

Image

And the formula:

Code: Select all

[LegacyColorValue = true]

Inputs: Strength(2),
TicksToShift (2);

Variables: oneTick (0),
TickShift(0),
Exponent(0);

value1=swinghigh(1,h,Strength,80);
value2=swinglow(1,l,Strength,80);

{if value1>-1 then plot1(value1,"BuyFractal");
if value2>-1 then plot2(value2,"SellFractal");}

once
begin
oneTick = MinMove/PriceScale;
TickShift= oneTick * TicksToShift;

Exponent = 0;
repeat
Exponent = Exponent + 1;
value3 = Power(10, Exponent);
until (c > value3);

If Exponent=2 then TickShift = TickShift*3;
If Exponent=3 then TickShift = TickShift*30;
If Exponent=4 then TickShift = TickShift*300;
If Exponent=5 then TickShift = TickShift*3000;

end;

//High shifted up TicksToShift ticks
Plot1(High + TickShift, "High");
//Low shifted down TicksToShift ticks
Plot2(Low - TickShift, "Low");
//print(symbolname," ", oneTick, " ", TickShift, " ", pricescale, " ",MinMove, " ", PriceScale);
Best regards and thanks for your help.
Kinko

SP
Posts: 465
Joined: 06 Feb 2006
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 286 times

Re: Plot the Dot  [SOLVED]

Postby SP » 05 Feb 2013

You could adjust the shift as part of a AvgTrueRange instead of a fixed amount.

Code: Select all


Inputs: Strength(2),
TicksToShift (5);

Variables: TickShift(0);

if barstatus (1) = 2 then begin
TickShift = TicksToShift*reciprocal(10) * AvgTrueRange( 50 ) ;

condition1 = PivotHighVSBar( 1, High, Strength, Strength, Strength+ 1 ) <> -1 ;
if condition1
then
Plot1[Strength]( High[Strength] + TickShift , "SellFractal" )
else
NoPlot( 1 ) ;


condition2 = PivotLowVSBar( 1, Low, Strength, Strength, Strength+ 1 ) <> -1 ;
if condition2
then
Plot2[Strength]( Low[Strength] - TickShift , "BuyFractal" )
else
NoPlot( 2 ) ;
end;

Kinko Hyo
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Plot the Dot

Postby Kinko Hyo » 07 Feb 2013

Hello SP,

thank you very much, that´s fine.

Best regards
Kinko


Return to “MultiCharts”