[portfolio] EasyLanguage Bug

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
elindydotcom
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Been thanked: 2 times

[portfolio] EasyLanguage Bug

Postby elindydotcom » 09 Mar 2013

Ok, so, it turns out if a numeric INPUT variable is embedded between input variables that are strings, multicharts never uses the user provided input during portfolio analysis and always uses the default value.

Take a look at the code below - it should always buy the number of contracts that the users enters into the input box. But, what it does is always buys 2 contracts because that is the default that's in the code.

Code: Select all


Inputs:
___MoneyMgtS___("***Money Mangement Start***"),
pContractsToTrade(2),
___MoneyMgtE___("***Money Mangement End***");


Variables: contractstotrade(0);

contractstotrade = pContractsToTrade ;

buy contractstotrade contracts next bar at market ;
The following code also have the same problem:

Code: Select all

Inputs:
___MoneyMgtS___("***Money Mangement Start***"),
pContractsToTrade(2),
___MoneyMgtE___("***Money Mangement End***");


buy pcontractstotrade contracts next bar at market ;
To see the problem in action, just create a strategy with any of the above code. apply the strategy to a portfolio of symbols. Change the input from 2 to, say 3. RUn the portfolio and look at the individual trades - you'll see that multicharts always buys 2 contracts, not 3.

-eLindy

moses
Posts: 54
Joined: 16 Nov 2012
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Easy Language Bug

Postby moses » 10 Mar 2013

Yeah, it's a known thing.

I don't even dare say "issue" because when I came across this problem, the general reaction from the TS (back then I used to work with TS) forums was "that's how it works, live with it."

Just be careful not to forget it, it will waste time and create mistakes, as I am sure you found out!

elindydotcom
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Easy Language Bug

Postby elindydotcom » 10 Mar 2013

Hi Moses:

Thanks for the response. Do you remember when you posted this to the TS Forums? It is currently not a bug in TS 9.1 - only in Multicharts as far as I can tell.

Thanks.

-eLindy

moses
Posts: 54
Joined: 16 Nov 2012
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Easy Language Bug

Postby moses » 10 Mar 2013

I'll try and find it Lindy.

elindydotcom
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Easy Language Bug

Postby elindydotcom » 11 Mar 2013

Thanks Moses - hopefully MC can fix this bug asap...I assume they look at these forums and these posts to get bug reports...

-eLindy

elindydotcom
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [portfolio] EasyLanguage Bug

Postby elindydotcom » 14 Mar 2013

Hi - can Multicharts please post a response to this bug? Is there a possibility of getting some sort of hotfix? Seems like its been around a while...

Thanks.

-eLindy

User avatar
swz168
Posts: 120
Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [portfolio] EasyLanguage Bug

Postby swz168 » 14 Mar 2013

That's really a critical bug! Luckily, if you know about it, one can avoid this pitfall. But nevertheless, it should be fixed asap. Thanks for posting, eLindy.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9165
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1264 times
Been thanked: 2957 times

Re: [portfolio] EasyLanguage Bug

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 14 Mar 2013

Dear users,

This issue has been already addressed and fixed. A new build of 8.5 Release with the critical updates will become available later today.


Return to “MultiCharts”