moving ave on an indicator ?

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
shanemcdonald
Posts: 196
Joined: 08 Aug 2012
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 41 times

moving ave on an indicator ?

Postby shanemcdonald » 10 Aug 2013

I wondered if a mov ave could be applied to an indicator ?
is there a simple way to have a ma of the momentum indicator ?
I like the indicator and thought a MA overlayed would help with direction.

In ToS, they have momentum sma which has the ma overlayed.
I would like to use it in Multicharts

thanks

shane

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7238
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: moving ave on an indicator ?

Postby TJ » 10 Aug 2013

I wondered if a mov ave could be applied to an indicator ?
is there a simple way to have a ma of the momentum indicator ?
I like the indicator and thought a MA overlayed would help with direction.

In ToS, they have momentum sma which has the ma overlayed.
I would like to use it in Multicharts

thanks

shane
For simple indicator with only one input, please see this:
moving average of a moving average
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=32471&p=83725

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7238
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: moving ave on an indicator ?

Postby TJ » 10 Aug 2013

AVERAGE is a function,

you can look up the explanation and usage example in
EasyLanguage Functions & Reserved Words Reference
(you can google for this ebook)


You can apply the average to anything:

eg.

Code: Select all

AVERAGE( price, 10);
the variable "price" can be referred to anything. eg. momentum, RSI, etc.,

sptrader
Posts: 710
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 261 times
Contact:

Re: moving ave on an indicator ?

Postby sptrader » 10 Aug 2013

I think he wants the average as a crossover of an existing study...
Something like

Code: Select all

rsx = rsi(c,10);
rsxave = average(rsx,10);
plot1(rsx,"rsx");
plot2(rsxave,"rsx crossover");

janus
Posts: 765
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: moving ave on an indicator ?

Postby janus » 10 Aug 2013

I think the OP is looking for a simple way to apply an indicator on an indicator without writing code, like some other packages can do. At the moment MC can't do that. It has to be done through coding like the examples above.

User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: moving ave on an indicator ?

Postby piranhaxp » 10 Aug 2013

You don't need to code it .... Custom2 Lines should be enough to start with.

Image

shanemcdonald
Posts: 196
Joined: 08 Aug 2012
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: moving ave on an indicator ?

Postby shanemcdonald » 10 Aug 2013

well lots of great information ! thanks everyone.

that custom 2 lines code worked perfectly in MC, thanks

I wonder why .net MC does not have custom 2lines`

I appreciate the great help.

shane


Return to “MultiCharts”