"Block Trade per Bar" Indicator, not working?  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
StefanoSF
Posts: 116
Joined: 19 Aug 2012
Location: San Francisco
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 30 times
Contact:

"Block Trade per Bar" Indicator, not working?

Postby StefanoSF » 25 Sep 2013

I don't think this indicator is working correctly. I'm using the Block Trades per Bar indicator on Appl with block size set to 100,000 and chart set to 30 sec. The indicator is plotting on every bar even though there are no 100,000 block trades on appl.

Could it be that the script is wrong? I noticed script reference "TradeVolume" but I can't find the reserve word in the dictionary.

Also changing input DataNum seems to have no effect.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9165
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1264 times
Been thanked: 2957 times

Re: "Block Trade per Bar" Indicator, not working?  [SOLVED]

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 04 Oct 2013

Hello StefanoSF,

"TradeVolume" has been reserved for further use. It does not perform any calculations at the moment.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7742
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2222 times

Re: "Block Trade per Bar" Indicator, not working?

Postby TJ » 06 Oct 2013

give this a try:

Code: Select all

// Study: Block Trades per Bar without TradeVolume
// Version: beta 0.1
// Date: Sept 30, 2013
// Author: TJ
// License: Public use. This header must be retained.
//
// Description:
// Block Trades per Bar without using the keyword TradeVolume
//
// This indicator works on data1 only
//

inputs:
Block.Size(50);

variables:
intrabarpersist Bar.Volume(0),
intrabarpersist Block.count(0),
intrabarpersist BarNum(0),
Trade.Block(0) ;

if BarNum <> CurrentBar then
begin
Block.count = 0 ;
Barnum = CurrentBar ;
end ;

Trade.Block = ticks - Bar.Volume;

if Trade.Block >= Block.Size then
Block.count = Block.count + 1 ;

Plot1( Block.count, "BlockTrades" ) ;

Bar.Volume = ticks;

waveslider
Posts: 223
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: "Block Trade per Bar" Indicator, not working?

Postby waveslider » 27 May 2014

TJ's code does not seem to be functioning at least with my IQfeed connect. I am cross referencing with Time and Sales window with the same filter applied

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7742
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2222 times

Re: "Block Trade per Bar" Indicator, not working?

Postby TJ » 27 May 2014

TJ's code does not seem to be functioning at least with my IQfeed connect. I am cross referencing with Time and Sales window with the same filter applied
Time and Sales are never the same as live quotes.

waveslider
Posts: 223
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: "Block Trade per Bar" Indicator, not working?

Postby waveslider » 27 May 2014

Right, sorry, I am not using IQFeed for this either. I am just looking at filtered block trades (live) in the T&S window and trying to have a plot match the output. Any suggestions?


Return to “MultiCharts”