A few simple suggestions

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
MAtricks
Posts: 789
Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Has thanked: 286 times
Been thanked: 280 times

A few simple suggestions

Postby MAtricks » 04 Feb 2014

Here's a few suggestions that I have that I think would benefit the users of our awesome platform!


Besides dragging around a stop or profit target, we have no way of altering our price target. Precision would be handy..

Image

Simple change? I don't think we need so many of these confirmation boxes unless its important

Image

THIS would be amazing. We'd have a DOM connected to each window on the left hand side. It would pop out much like the trade tab pops out. Everything would be linked. Simple, quick, easy to manually change an order or trade from the DOM.

Image

I don't know why this is even here... compile on import just makes sense. Why would we want to import code and then not compile it? Plus, about 70% of the time, I forget to check the box and then I have to go through a pain in the neck time of trying to find the strategy to compile it manually.

Image

I love these! Please make them usable from the platform.

Image

Performance report utilized within the bottom window.
Image
Attachments
Profit_Target_formatting.png
(6.52 KiB) Downloaded 1784 times
Optimizer_confirmation.png
(40.57 KiB) Downloaded 1755 times
DOM_for_each_window.png
(30.79 KiB) Downloaded 1788 times
Compile_on_import.png
(23.75 KiB) Downloaded 1732 times
CHM_files.png
(131.17 KiB) Downloaded 1767 times
Last edited by MAtricks on 17 Feb 2014, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7380
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 996 times
Been thanked: 2110 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby TJ » 04 Feb 2014

Here's a few suggestions that I have that I think would benefit the users of our awesome platform!
::
I don't know why this is even here... compile on import just makes sense. Why would we want to import code and then not compile it? Plus, about 70% of the time, I forget to check the box and then I have to go through a pain in the neck time of trying to find the strategy to compile it manually.

Image
::
The default cannot be changed...

You do not want to just compile everything by default; if there is a locked function with a similar name, your old function will be overwritten and locked after compilation.

User avatar
MAtricks
Posts: 789
Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Has thanked: 286 times
Been thanked: 280 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby MAtricks » 04 Feb 2014

Compile everything? This is just what you're currently importing... You have the ability to check on and off the items you want to import. MC also warns you when you're about to overwrite another piece of code.

Defaulting this as checked makes sense to our team... It seems like needing it unchecked is so few and far between... I'm going on a few years with this software and have never wanted the Compile On Import unchecked. However, I have unchecked studies I do not want to import..

AAY
Posts: 56
Joined: 29 Nov 2013
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby AAY » 05 Feb 2014

One more suggestion: "use as default" checkbox on strategy properties -> backtesting (I want to have "Fill limit order when trade price goes beyond limit price by 1" by default).

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2185
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1539 times
Been thanked: 1540 times
Contact:

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby JoshM » 06 Feb 2014

You do not want to just compile everything by default; if there is a locked function with a similar name, your old function will be overwritten and locked after compilation.
Hence the need for this feature request:

[PowerLanguage Editor] Show contents of .pla file before importing.

User avatar
MAtricks
Posts: 789
Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Has thanked: 286 times
Been thanked: 280 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby MAtricks » 08 Feb 2014

One more suggestion: "use as default" checkbox on strategy properties -> backtesting (I want to have "Fill limit order when trade price goes beyond limit price by 1" by default).
I agree.

So many suggestions from users are them just wanting MC to remember their decisions. I and many others have posted about this and the features are being implemented well :) Just a few more....

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1593
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 512 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby arnie » 09 Feb 2014

What about allow multi line text?
We are only allowed to write a single line of text at a time.

It's impossible in MC to write big chart comments because of this limitation.

Image
Attachments
text_box.jpg
(67.44 KiB) Downloaded 1763 times

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7380
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 996 times
Been thanked: 2110 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby TJ » 09 Feb 2014

What about allow multi line text?
We are only allowed to write a single line of text at a time.

It's impossible in MC to write big chart comments because of this limitation.
You can use the \n code

Image
Attachments
new line code.jpg
(83.82 KiB) Downloaded 1754 times

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1593
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 512 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby arnie » 09 Feb 2014

You can use the \n code
Damn!
So simple and yet so odd.
Wouldn't be much easier and user friendly if we could just hit enter to change line?

Many thanks TJ.

User avatar
MAtricks
Posts: 789
Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Has thanked: 286 times
Been thanked: 280 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby MAtricks » 09 Feb 2014

Thanks TJ. I didn't know that trick either. Probably is a good sign and it only makes sense that this be tweaked a bit so we can just use the Enter key as Arnie suggested.

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1593
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 512 times

Re: A few simple suggestions

Postby arnie » 11 Feb 2014

Based on this thread
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=46123

Another simple thing that MC should (must) offer.
An EL coded trendline has always a 1 sec lag compared with the last price marker.
Something very, very annoying.

Is it hard for you guys build into MC a trendline in which we can choose the price we want to plot it?

We would need 3 options:
plot to the left of the bar

Image

plot to the right of the bar

Image

plot a full trendline

Image

We could have the properties for this trendline in the Horizontal Line Format window

Image

We would have several options for which price we want to apply the trendline and choose which side of the bar we want to plot it. If all unchecked then it would plot a full trendline

I would love to have this so I could get rid of that damn lag since I use this study on some of my charts

By the way, something useful to have would be an option where we could choose the length of the trendline when plotted on the right of the bar.
This would be very useful if we want to use such trendline on footprint charts since the bars a wider or simply because if applied on a candle bar chart it a bit weird have a trendline connected to it.

Image
Attachments
trend_format.jpg
(33.88 KiB) Downloaded 1618 times
trend_left_lenght.jpg
(54.56 KiB) Downloaded 1605 times
trend_right.jpg
(55.76 KiB) Downloaded 1602 times
trend_left.jpg
(53.86 KiB) Downloaded 1619 times
trend_full.jpg
(59.43 KiB) Downloaded 1591 times

signalworks
Posts: 54
Joined: 06 Oct 2013
Location: Germany.Solingen
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Input-Parameter-Names missing in Performance-Report-Settings

Postby signalworks » 11 Feb 2014

Hello,
(1) all the input-parameter-names are missing under "settings" in the performance-report. Only the values of the parameters are listed...
(2) Please, insert a new Column "Modified" in the "Insert Study"-Dialog (to avoid much scrolling...)

Thanks!

seneca
Posts: 89
Joined: 02 Apr 2012
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Input-Parameter-Names missing in Performance-Report-Sett

Postby seneca » 15 Feb 2014

Hello,
(1) all the input-parameter-names are missing under "settings" in the performance-report. Only the values of the parameters are listed...
Valid point. I submitted a feature request for this back in 2012. Please vote for it if you like it.
http://www.multicharts.com/pm/viewissue ... _no=MC-963


Return to “MultiCharts”