Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
eberle lutz
Posts: 33
Joined: 29 Oct 2007

Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Postby eberle lutz » 22 Apr 2014

Hi,

I use indicators in the Pre-scanning that show me True or False conditions.
I programmed it like that:

"Begin

If condition1[1] then begin

indicator = "TRUE";
If TrueColor <> -1 Then
Plot1(indicator, "TRUE/FALSE", lightgray, TrueColor)
Else
Plot1(indicator, "TRUE/FALSE");
END
Else Begin
indicator = "FALSE";
If FalseColor <> -1 Then
Plot1(indicator, "TRUE/FALSE", lightgray, FalseColor)
Else
Plot1(indicator, "TRUE/FALSE");

END;end;"

This works 100% in the watchlist scanner but NOT!!! in the Pre-scanner.
And I think I know why - it`s because condition1 refers to the data of one bar ago.
That`s the [1] behind condition1. If I delete the [1] - than the indicator works in the pre-scanner.
It seems that unlike the normal scanner respectively the watchlist scanner - the Pre-scanner is not able to handle data from [X]bars ago. Why? PLEASE HELP. Thank you.

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 558 times

Re: Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 23 Apr 2014

Hello eberle lutz,

Would you be able to provide us with the complete code of the study?

eberle lutz
Posts: 33
Joined: 29 Oct 2007

Re: Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Postby eberle lutz » 23 Apr 2014

Hi,

I am going to send you the code to support@multicharts.com
As you will see the study works fine with the normal scanner. In the pre-scanner the TRUE or FALSE does not appear. Hope you will find the bug!?

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 558 times

Re: Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 23 Apr 2014

What is the data provider you use for scanner?

eberle lutz
Posts: 33
Joined: 29 Oct 2007

Re: Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Postby eberle lutz » 23 Apr 2014

I am using esignal. I still try to fix it by my own.

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 558 times

Re: Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 24 Apr 2014

I am going to send you the code to support@multicharts.com
Without the complete code we hardly can help you. As far as i know you haven't sent it yet.

eberle lutz
Posts: 33
Joined: 29 Oct 2007

Re: Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Postby eberle lutz » 28 Apr 2014

It seems that not only the code might be the problem but also the performance of my notebook even though it has the latest Pentium I7-4500-u and 8GB of RAM.
I have currently loaded more than 600 symbols with a weekly timeframe into the pre-scanner. The problem is that as soon as the pre-scanner does the next query of stock data – lets say every 5 minutes – the notebook calculates like mad and MC is not reacting at all. In the normal watchlist scanner this problem does not occur. I think I will keep my „normal“ watchlist setup which really works nice for me. I just would like to save the 100USD per month for the additional symbols which I have to subscribe from esignal because it`s not actually necessary to have all that data in realtime. I think this is the original idea behind the pre-scanner, isn`t it? But with computationally intensive codes it seems the concept of the pre-scanner has its limits.

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 558 times

Re: Pre-scanning does not show indicators values

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 28 Apr 2014

Could you send us the following files to support@multicharts.com?


Return to “MultiCharts”