portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be....

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
shanemcdonald
Posts: 196
Joined: 08 Aug 2012
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 41 times

portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be....

Postby shanemcdonald » 20 Sep 2014

hi

what does this error msg mean ?

invalid parameters/ # of simulations must be greater than 1

When I try to select optimization.


shane

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7210
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2052 times

Re: portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be

Postby TJ » 20 Sep 2014

hi
what does this error msg mean ?
invalid parameters/ # of simulations must be greater than 1
When I try to select optimization.
shane
It simply means you have to enter the "Start Value" and the "End Value" for the optimization run.

See attached for example.

Image
Attachments
Optimization.jpg
Optimization.jpg (22.45 KiB) Viewed 1119 times

shanemcdonald
Posts: 196
Joined: 08 Aug 2012
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be

Postby shanemcdonald » 20 Sep 2014

Hi TJ

Thanks for your help.

The optimizer is new to me.


Have a good one

regards
Shane

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7210
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2052 times

Re: portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be

Postby TJ » 20 Sep 2014

Hi TJ
Thanks for your help.
The optimizer is new to me.
Have a good one
regards
Shane
You are welcome Shane... just remember me when your optimization is showing lots of $$$ :-)

shanemcdonald
Posts: 196
Joined: 08 Aug 2012
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be

Postby shanemcdonald » 20 Sep 2014

hi

lol !

Can you optimize start and end times ?

I have start and end times in 24 hour format in my strategy settings.
In the optimization report, there are decimals added so I am not sure whats being done with the time data.

Have you ever used times for criteria ?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7210
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2052 times

Re: portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be

Postby TJ » 20 Sep 2014

::
Can you optimize start and end times ?
::
Have you ever used times for criteria ?
YES and YES.

eg.

Code: Select all


Var:
StartTime(930),
EndTime(1600);

If time >= StartTime and Time < EndTime then
begin

//----- put your trading logics here

end;
You will see StartTime and EndTime show up on the Optimizable Inputs list...
just add the "Start Value" and "End Value" and you are in business.

shanemcdonald
Posts: 196
Joined: 08 Aug 2012
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be

Postby shanemcdonald » 21 Sep 2014

hi

thanks again TJ !
shane

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7210
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2052 times

Re: portfolio optimizer error msg / # of simulations must be

Postby TJ » 21 Sep 2014

hi
thanks again TJ !
shane
Well... actually it is a bit more complicated than the above.

You see, if you add 10 to 955, you will get 965, not 1005.

You will need to use DateTime if you are going over the hour mark.


See post #12
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=6929


Return to “MultiCharts”