My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 23 Feb 2015

I cannot run a script that requires Global Variables installed. According to a MC forum post some years ago Multicharts64 is supposed to have GV installed?
It looks like I have the GV file but it is not being recognized for some reason (maybe it is faulty)
How can I get the GV re installed into my MC64 application?
What files do I need and how do I re install them?

This is the line of code that is not compiling.....
GVSetNamedString(getsymbolname+ numtostr(barinterval,0),LastStatus);

orion
Posts: 250
Joined: 01 Oct 2014
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby orion » 23 Feb 2015

The GlobalVariable.dll comes installed with MC and you can use the DLL as is without having to do anything further. There are two ways to use global variables: (1) without the PL wrappers, and (2) with the PL wrappers.

Your code is trying to use the global variables through the wrapper functions and for that you have to install the PL wrappers which you can find following the link in this post.

trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 23 Feb 2015

thank you Orion much appreciated.
I don't understand what "PL Wrappers" are and how to install them?
I looked at the post you recommended but cant see any "PL Wrappers" referred to?
Sorry but my understanding of MC at this level is limited.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9136
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1260 times
Been thanked: 2929 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?  [SOLVED]

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 23 Feb 2015

thank you Orion much appreciated.
I don't understand what "PL Wrappers" are and how to install them?
I looked at the post you recommended but cant see any "PL Wrappers" referred to?
Sorry but my understanding of MC at this level is limited.
Hello trim,

You need to save the Global Variable22.zip attached to this post, unzip it, import GV 2-2.ELD.

trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 23 Feb 2015

Thank you.
I can see that when I import the ELD file you suggest that it includes dozens of functions and couple of Indicators... do I need to import all of them?

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9136
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1260 times
Been thanked: 2929 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 23 Feb 2015

Thank you.
I can see that when I import the ELD file you suggest that it includes dozens of functions and couple of Indicators... do I need to import all of them?
It is up to you. You can import only the functions you need or all of them.

trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 23 Feb 2015

again thank you

trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 23 Feb 2015

Hi

since I loaded all the GV functions included in the zip file you recommended I am having serious Physical Memory issues when running Multicharts now.

Can I delete most of the GV functions if the only line of code I have is as follows...
GVSetNamedString(getsymbolname+ numtostr(barinterval,0),LastStatus);


Could I just keep the "GVSetNamedString" function..?

Is there any of these other GV functions used in just the normal running of Multicharts as I do not want to create any unintended consequences if you suggest I delete most of the newly added GV functions.?

regards

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7235
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby TJ » 23 Feb 2015

Hi
since I loaded all the GV functions included in the zip file you recommended I am having serious Physical Memory issues when running Multicharts now.
Can I delete most of the GV functions if the only line of code I have is as follows...
GVSetNamedString(getsymbolname+ numtostr(barinterval,0),LastStatus);
Could I just keep the "GVSetNamedString" function..?
Is there any of these other GV functions used in just the normal running of Multicharts as I do not want to create any unintended consequences if you suggest I delete most of the newly added GV functions.?
regards
The functions are installed to your PLE; they are not resident in your RAM, and they are quite small in size.

Only those functions that are required by your indicator is loaded into your RAM. If you experienced high memory usage, that's because your indicator (and its data) used up the memory. Without looking at your code, I can guess that the indicator, using GV, built a sizable online database in your RAM.

trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 23 Feb 2015

Hmm! I see so is there anything I can do to reduce the "online database" size.. Could the code be changed in someway/

Your help is appreciated.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7235
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby TJ » 23 Feb 2015

Hmm! I see so is there anything I can do to reduce the "online database" size.. Could the code be changed in someway/
Your help is appreciated.
I have not seen the code, so that was only my guess. Most of the GV code involves some kind of storage/transfer routines. But looking at it from a distance, without knowing the detail, the problem could be anything.

Who wrote the code?
Have you used this code before with success? What was the memory usage?

How many charts are you running with this indicator?
What is the length of the history?
What are the chart resolutions?

How much RAM do you have?

There are lots of factors that can affect your memory use; these are just some of the questions come to my mind. You have to look at each item one by one to figure out the culprit.

trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 23 Feb 2015

Hmm! I see so is there anything I can do to reduce the "online database" size.. Could the code be changed in someway/
Your help is appreciated.
I have not seen the code, so that was only my guess. Most of the GV code involves some kind of storage/transfer routines. But looking at it from a distance, without knowing the detail, the problem could be anything.

Who wrote the code?
A professional MC coder
Have you used this code before with success? What was the memory usage?
No not used before
How many charts are you running with this indicator?
about 12 charts and all Renko style
What is the length of the history?
Varies from two weeks to three months, plus only one with more than 6months
What are the chart resolutions?
Renko charts with resolutions from 1 tick to 15 ticks
How much RAM do you have?
12gb RAM and MC takes up more than 50% rising to more than 70% occasionally
There are lots of factors that can affect your memory use; these are just some of the questions come to my mind. You have to look at each item one by one to figure out the culprit.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7235
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby TJ » 24 Feb 2015

I would suggest you to start with one chart.... to see how much memory it uses. And then build up from there. (Try it with the 1-tick based chart first.)

Tick charts consume the most memory (and CPU power too)... Especially 1-tick charts.
Renko is tick-based.

Your coder should know the solution to your problem.

trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 24 Feb 2015

Thank you TJ will do.

regards

trim
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby trim » 24 Feb 2015

Hi TJ

I took most of your advice and all fixed now.. thanks

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7235
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 991 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: My Multicharts64 V9 doesn't have Global Variables why?

Postby TJ » 24 Feb 2015

Hi TJ
I took most of your advice and all fixed now.. thanks
Good to hear.
Thanks for letting us know the problem is fixed.


Return to “MultiCharts”