How to anchor a trend line to the chart ?  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
CrazyNasdaq
Posts: 262
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Location: ITALY
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 80 times

How to anchor a trend line to the chart ?  [SOLVED]

Postby CrazyNasdaq » 02 Oct 2015

Hi, I've a problem during my chart trading. Sometimes I draw trendlines on the chart as support or resistence, but very often my chart have indicator which overlay the chart and set "send to Back" to make candles and price action on the first layer .
Let's say we have a simple chart with a MACD on it overlay and set as "send to Back" (take a look at the picture attached).
Now the problem comes out when I want to draw a trendline or orizzontal line. It stay linked not to the chart and price and its swings, but to the indicator and as the chart moves on, the trendline moves with the indicator.
In the picture the orizzontal Trendline has a value of -10.478 (Linked to the indicator value - a negative value of MACD) instead of price that was set at 9451 as orizzontal trendline.
How can I link the trendline to price instead of indicator ?

Image

Image

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1589
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 478 times
Been thanked: 509 times

Re: How to anchor a trend line to the chart ?

Postby arnie » 03 Oct 2015

- delete all trendlines in the chart
- select the bars and send them to back
- redraw trendlines

they should be now linked to the bars, not the indicator.
you cannot bring to front the bars if you have anything overlay it.
These users thanked the author arnie for the post (total 3):
CrazyNasdaqsptraderHenry MultiСharts

User avatar
CrazyNasdaq
Posts: 262
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Location: ITALY
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: How to anchor a trend line to the chart ?

Postby CrazyNasdaq » 03 Oct 2015

arnie wrote:- delete all trendlines in the chart
- select the bars and send them to back
- redraw trendlines

they should be now linked to the bars, not the indicator.
you cannot bring to front the bars if you have anything overlay it.

Thanks !!! It works as I would


Return to “MultiCharts”