Portfolio_CurrentEntries

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
rgranero
Posts: 55
Joined: 26 Jul 2010
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Portfolio_CurrentEntries

Postby rgranero » 05 Nov 2015

Hi,
when I use Portfolio_CurrentEntries in a manner like this one:

If condition=true and Portfolio_CurrentEntries<1 then buy next bar at o;

every time that the signal enters simultaneously on more instruments I find them all in the portfolio.

There is one solution?


Thanks
Riccardo

User avatar
ABC
Posts: 626
Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Has thanked: 119 times
Been thanked: 355 times
Contact:

Re: Portfolio_CurrentEntries

Postby ABC » 06 Nov 2015

Riccardo,

this is expected behavior as the value for Portfolio_CurrentEntries gets only updated at the end of the bar. The best solution is to use a money management signal and only let one entry pass.

Regards,
ABC
These users thanked the author ABC for the post:
rgranero

no erocla
Posts: 128
Joined: 31 May 2013
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Portfolio_CurrentEntries

Postby no erocla » 09 Nov 2015

I'm working on the same thing.

You can't use Marketposition to limit max portfolio open positions.

Regards
No Erocla


Return to “MultiCharts”