Define #bars on screen via code: Possible?  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
arjfca
Posts:1290
Joined:23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 725 times
Been thanked: 222 times
Define #bars on screen via code: Possible?

Postby arjfca » 29 Aug 2016

Hello

Is there a way to define the numbers of bars to be displayed on chart?
When I use a particular indicator, I want to see only the last 3 days. I would like to automated that.

Martin

User avatar
bensat
Posts:331
Joined:04 Oct 2014
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: Define #bars on screen via code: Possible?  [SOLVED]

Postby bensat » 29 Aug 2016

@arjfca

I asked to implement the same several times, due to experiences in performance issues for huge tick data load/plot etc and in a discussion about wrong implementation of <MaxBarsBack> . It was always rejected, due to 'significant changes had to make under the surface' and therefore not possible.


Kind Regards.

Ben

arjfca
Posts:1290
Joined:23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 725 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: Define #bars on screen via code: Possible?

Postby arjfca » 29 Aug 2016

@arjfca

I asked to implement the same several times, due to experiences in performance issues for huge tick data load/plot etc and in a discussion about wrong implementation of <MaxBarsBack> . It was always rejected, due to 'significant changes had to make under the surface' and therefore not possible.


Kind Regards.

Ben
To prevent problem using Tick charts, I set the max bar back to 2000

Martin
Attachments
Max Bar Back.png
(24.43KiB)Downloaded 723 times

User avatar
TJ
Posts:7365
Joined:29 Aug 2006
Location:Global Citizen
Has thanked: 995 times
Been thanked: 2102 times

Re: Define #bars on screen via code: Possible?

Postby TJ » 29 Aug 2016

@arjfca

I asked to implement the same several times, due to experiences in performance issues for huge tick data load/plot etc and in a discussion about wrong implementation of <MaxBarsBack> . It was always rejected, due to 'significant changes had to make under the surface' and therefore not possible.


Kind Regards.

Ben
To prevent problem using Tick charts, I set the max bar back to 2000

Martin

You have a misunderstanding of MaxBarsBack.

You cannot find a worst time and place to bring this up,
but I will direct you to the readings you needed.

Please read the whole thread carefully.
Pay special attention to post #7 -- read my rephrase again and again until you understood the specifics!

Look at my chart in post #20,
and compare it to the chart in post #8.
It should enlighten you immediately.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=47578

User avatar
bensat
Posts:331
Joined:04 Oct 2014
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: Define #bars on screen via code: Possible?

Postby bensat » 29 Aug 2016

@TJ

My answer here was no attempt to discuss <MaxBarsBack> again. I know the implementation, how it was taken over from TS and what was in the original planning at TS at the time this 'feature' was released.

So it was not necessary to come up with your links nor will it ever solve the issue.


Kind Regards.

Ben


Return to “MultiCharts”