Can we have the open position as an indicator ?  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Automeq
Posts:107
Joined:16 Apr 2014
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Can we have the open position as an indicator ?

Postby Automeq » 02 Sep 2016

Let's say I have a ESU6 chart displayed in Multichart and I'm long X contracts ESU6 using an Interactive Brokers account.

Is there any way I can have an indicator showing the number of open contracts in real time ? (meaning that, if I close the position total or partially, the indicator would update accordingly.

I saw several position keywords here but this is just for signals, as far as I understand.

User avatar
TJ
Posts:7365
Joined:29 Aug 2006
Location:Global Citizen
Has thanked: 995 times
Been thanked: 2101 times

Re: Can we have the open position as an indicator ?

Postby TJ » 02 Sep 2016

Let's say I have a ESU6 chart displayed in Multichart and I'm long X contracts ESU6 using an Interactive Brokers account.

Is there any way I can have an indicator showing the number of open contracts in real time ? (meaning that, if I close the position total or partially, the indicator would update accordingly.

I saw several position keywords here but this is just for signals, as far as I understand.

You can use the keywords and compile it into a signal.

There are no requirements for a signal to have BUY or SELL instructions.

User avatar
bensat
Posts:331
Joined:04 Oct 2014
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: Can we have the open position as an indicator ?

Postby bensat » 02 Sep 2016

According to user 'ABC' in this thread :

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=50078

it must be 'i_MarketPosition_at_Broker'.

Kind Regards

Ben

Automeq
Posts:107
Joined:16 Apr 2014
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can we have the open position as an indicator ?  [SOLVED]

Postby Automeq » 06 Sep 2016

According to user 'ABC' in this thread :

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=50078

it must be 'i_MarketPosition_at_Broker'.

Kind Regards

Ben
Unfortunately this didn't work. I created an indicator like this:

Code: Select all

variables:
Position(0);

Position=i_MarketPosition_at_Broker;
// I also tested Position=i_MarketPosition_at_Broker_for_The_Strategy;

Plot1(Position);
When displaying this indicator in ESU6 the position comes as zero, although I have an open position (Multicharts is receiving the information correctly from IB because in DOM window I can see the number of contracts correctly).

I'm going to try the suggestion of TJ.


Return to “MultiCharts”