Global Variable as an input to an indicator  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
PD Quig
Posts: 190
Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Location: San Jose
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Global Variable as an input to an indicator

Postby PD Quig » 15 Jan 2019

Quick question to see if it's possible to have an indicator that is already running take a global variable as an input and then recalculate all bars? For example: feed Exponential Moving Average indicator different Length parameters via global variable and have the EMA replot using the new length.

Right now it takes from 7-10 mouse clicks/key strokes to change an indicator's input value and then restart it so it re-plots across all bars. If this can be done I'll build a simple code that presents the input values as on-screen text objects that can be clicked to change the global variable which will, in turn, feed to the indicator.

Thoughts? Answers?

User avatar
Anna MultiCharts
Posts: 461
Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Global Variable as an input to an indicator  [SOLVED]

Postby Anna MultiCharts » 15 Jan 2019

Hello, PD Quig!

Unfortunately it’s impossible to change inputs dynamically neither from a PowerLanguage code, nor via any other means.

PD Quig
Posts: 190
Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Location: San Jose
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Global Variable as an input to an indicator

Postby PD Quig » 15 Jan 2019

Not what I wanted to hear, but thanks so much for the rapid reply, Anna.


Return to “MultiCharts”