calling an indicator

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1593
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 512 times

calling an indicator

Postby arnie » 16 Aug 2009

I'm testing an indicator that needs the values given by another indicator. How can I "call" those values into this new indicator?

It's quite easy to do a call like this in Metastock since there's a specific function for it FmlVar, but in MC I'm completely lost :oops:


Fernando

radekj
Posts: 112
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby radekj » 16 Aug 2009

Simple use of indicator value in another indicator is not POSSIBLE !

Not possible in MC but anothers can do.

And forget about easy and simple:

1. use of mixed instrument data (without putting all 100 instruments on chart and reference them throu number-index)

2. use of different timeframes data in indicators/functions
3. indicator values as arguments for another indicators or functions
4. data containers like in STL (Standart templates library) specially register/dictionary (i know easycollections.dll without seconds-handling)

ciao
radekj

PS: what do you awaiting we have first the year 2009
Last edited by radekj on 16 Aug 2009, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7379
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 996 times
Been thanked: 2108 times

Postby TJ » 16 Aug 2009

Simple use of indicator value in another indicator is not POSSIBLE !
Not possible in MC.
ciao
radekj

"NOT Simple" is true. Same as in TS and most of the software.
However it is not impossible.


For the advanced users with advanced requirements,
here are some reading material for the intrepid.

Global Variable V2.2
http://www.traderslaboratory.com/forums ... -6023.html

Collections for EasyLanguage
http://www.traderslaboratory.com/forums ... -5929.html

ADE - All Data Everywhere (EasyLanguage)
http://www.traderslaboratory.com/forums ... -5934.html
Last edited by TJ on 16 Aug 2009, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7379
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 996 times
Been thanked: 2108 times

Postby TJ » 16 Aug 2009

Simple solution for simple requirements

a simple way is to combine the indicators.

if the symbole is not the same,
or the time frame is not the same,
then add the 2nd symbol as data2.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7379
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 996 times
Been thanked: 2108 times

Postby TJ » 16 Aug 2009

it would be nice if MultiCharts can add a built-in Global Variable capability

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 17 Aug 2009

We will keep it in mind!

radekj
Posts: 112
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby radekj » 17 Aug 2009

We dont need GV (workaround),
i will post a movie and show you guys what can do a really good (up to date) trading software!

ciao
radekj

janus
Posts: 778
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Postby janus » 17 Aug 2009

it would be nice if MultiCharts can add a built-in Global Variable capability
I thought it already did! I've been using the following functions:
GVGetNamedDouble
GVGetNamedInt
GVSetNamedDouble
GVSetNamedInt

Perhaps I installed them from another source and I forgot about it.

Automeq
Posts: 107
Joined: 16 Apr 2014
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: calling an indicator

Postby Automeq » 21 Nov 2018

Is this still "impossible" to do ? (I say impossible without going deep in what TJ left)

Let's say I have an indicator number 1 called "Volume divided by X"

Code: Select all

input: x(2);

plot1(Volume/x)
Now I create another indicator number 2 and would like to have the "Volume divided by X" somewhere in the calculation.

Still not possible to call Indicator number 1 in the code of Indicator number 2 ?

(this is just a simple example, of course, what I want would be way much more complicated)

User avatar
Svetlana MultiCharts
Posts: 406
Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 111 times

Re: calling an indicator

Postby Svetlana MultiCharts » 24 Dec 2018

Hello, Automeq

Now it is possible to use the values of the other indicators as inputs for indicator or signal. Here is how to do it: https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... y_on_study


Return to “MultiCharts”