Why MC is freezing with working indicator with .......

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Why MC is freezing with working indicator with .......

Postby piranhaxp » 12 Nov 2009

.... "Bar High" & "Bar Low" as PlotStyle in Tick-, Volume-Charts only.

Here is the code for the indicator :

Inputs : Price(Close),Length(89),Pct1(0.21),Pct2(0.34);
Vars : Var1(0), Var2(0), Var3(0), Var4(0), Var0(0);

Var0 = @Xaverage(Price,Length);
Var1 = (Var0 * (100 + Pct2)) / 100;
Var2 = (Var0 * (100 + Pct1)) / 100;
Var3 = (Var0 * (100 - Pct1)) / 100;
Var4 = (Var0 * (100 - Pct2)) / 100;

Plot1(Var0,"Xavg");
Plot2(Var1,"VT2");
Plot3(Var2,"VT1");
Plot4(Var3,"VB1");
Plot5(Var4,"VB2");
"Update every tick" is deselected. I tried on many different machines with different setups and MC is always not crashing, but is working 100times slower ( in BarHigh-BarLow mode) then without this indicator. With other PlotStyles everything is fine.

Kind regards.

Mike

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7740
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Postby TJ » 12 Nov 2009

what instrument and resolution you are charting?


tick chart uses a lot of resources,
it works ok if you limit the number of bars to 1~2 days.

User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Postby piranhaxp » 12 Nov 2009

Hey TJ,

it's happening in all symbols I have. But I have figured out that it happens only if you change the style of the PlotStyle from "solid"-Line to "dotted"-line. If you change it back to "solid"-Line it works fine.

I will attach 2 screenshots.

Kind regards.

Mike

User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Postby piranhaxp » 12 Nov 2009

Here the screenshot with a well working MC :

Version 5.5 Release (Build 2723)
Attachments
MC1.png
(63.65 KiB) Downloaded 780 times

User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Postby piranhaxp » 12 Nov 2009

Here the screenshot with a freezing MC :

Version 5.5 Release (Build 2723)
Attachments
MC2.png
(70.24 KiB) Downloaded 785 times

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7740
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Postby TJ » 12 Nov 2009

I have just tested your code in ESZ9 333 tick chart,
it works fine in my computer.

I have changed various configurations and plot styles with no problem.

it must be something else that crashed your computer.
what is your hardware setup? (OS, CPU/RAM, etc)


btw, your picture shows a tick chart, not a volume chart.

User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Postby piranhaxp » 13 Nov 2009

TJ, thx for the quick reply. It's the same in tick charts like in volume charts. In the minute charts it works fine for me as well.

I tried this indicator on 3 different machines with 3 different hardware setups :

First machine : Intel Corei7 975 Extreme, 12GB RAM, WinXPx64, RAID1
Sec. machine : Intel Core2 6600, 8GB RAM, WinXPx64, RAID1
Third machine : Intel Dual Xeon 5504, 4GB RAM, Win7x64, RAID1

So I don't know what to do. Unbelievable.

Regards.

Mike

User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Postby piranhaxp » 13 Nov 2009

TJ,

maybe it's on the graphic card ? These 3 machines have NVIDIA Quadro FX570.

Mike

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7740
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Postby TJ » 13 Nov 2009

charting software are 2D, they have very low graphics requirement. The card shouldn't make a difference.

maybe someone reading this thread can give it a try?





p.s. alternatively you can send me your first computer and I will test it for you.
p.p.s. sending me the second or the third one is ok too.
:-)>

User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Postby piranhaxp » 17 Nov 2009

TJ .... I will think about it ;-) . Make a proposal. LOL.

But coming back to the problem. I worked the patch with a new mutlicharts.exe from this thread :

http://forum.tssupport.com/viewtopic.php?t=6702

and everything seems to working fine and correct. No further performance issue.

Seems to me there is a bug in this original exe-file depending on soft-/hardware on different stations. I'm not familiar with this, but it seems to be the reason.

Kind regards and thx for your help.

Mike

User avatar
piranhaxp
Posts: 241
Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Postby piranhaxp » 18 Nov 2009

TJ ... just to let you know ... the update from the exe-file did not change anything. I thought it's working better, but it is not. I thought I get some comments or informations from TSSupport, but nothing heart so far. That's not good and honestly I'm very surprised about it.

Kind regards.

Mike

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7740
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Postby TJ » 18 Nov 2009

TJ ... just to let you know ... the update from the exe-file did not change anything. I thought it's working better, but it is not. I thought I get some comments or informations from TSSupport, but nothing heart so far. That's not good and honestly I'm very surprised about it.

Kind regards.

Mike


I have tested your code with no problem.
The code is simple enough, I don't see it as the culprit.
there must be something else that is causing the crash.
for situation like this, you should contact Technical Support through Live Chat. They can do an online diagnostic for you.

regards


Return to “MultiCharts”