Problems with autotrading

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
moneymaker
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 May 2006
Location: Germany

Problems with autotrading

Postby moneymaker » 16 Sep 2010

Hi all,

could you share your autotrading settings, because my strategies are going out of sync after a while. I'm not sure why, maybe a disconnect from the internet or so. How can I monitor the positions with code like it is described at

https://www.multicharts.com/automated-trading/
Let the software do the trading.

What happen when I change the settings to Do not show the Assighn the Initial Market Position at the Broker dialogue - Assume the initial market position at the broker the SAME AS on the CHART?

I read the helpfile but still don't know how I can do that. Any help would be
appreciated.
Thank you

PS: I attached a screenshot of my current autotrading settings.
Attachments
MC Autotrading.jpg
(85.43 KiB) Downloaded 306 times

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 487 times

Re: Problems with autotrading

Postby Dave Masalov » 22 Sep 2010

Dear moneymaker,

Do you use AA auto trading mode? If you want your strategies to be synchronised why don't you use SA mode?

moneymaker
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 May 2006
Location: Germany

Re: Problems with autotrading

Postby moneymaker » 24 Sep 2010

Hi Dave, I use the SA mode for autotrading (demoaccount). For my realtrades I use TS with NT. I want to switch to MC, but at the moment there are to much problems with the autotrading features (maybe I do something wrong).

<<Your strategy has constant access to the real broker market position directly from the code, and it has all necessary information to automatically fix any possible asynchronization.>>
Have you a sample code?

Thank you

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 487 times

Re: Problems with autotrading

Postby Dave Masalov » 30 Sep 2010

Dear moneymaker,

When you use SA mode, there are two possible reasons of asynchronization:

a) you interfere manually in the auto trading;

b) when you start the autotrading, the position at broker is not equal to "0", but you do not specify this position on chart.

Regarding the sample code, please take a look at !From Strategy To Broker MP Synchronizer! default signal.


Return to “MultiCharts”