Missing Tick in MC Chart

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
ppan
Posts: 106
Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Has thanked: 2 times

Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby ppan » 21 Dec 2010

I'm using IB. I found the tick chart of MC didn't plot all the trades that recorded in TWS's time & sales. However, the tick chart of NT plot all the trades of the time & sales. Is there any method to make the MC plot all the trades like NT?

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 487 times

Re: Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby Dave Masalov » 21 Dec 2010

Dear ppan,

Please try to change Quote Manager --> Tools --> Data Sources --> IB --> Real-time data --> Generate a new tick if Total Volume changes. If this does not help, please describe the issue in details and post some screenshots with explanations.

User avatar
CrazyNasdaq
Posts: 295
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Location: ITALY
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby CrazyNasdaq » 21 Dec 2010

ppan wrote:I'm using IB. I found the tick chart of MC didn't plot all the trades that recorded in TWS's time & sales. However, the tick chart of NT plot all the trades of the time & sales. Is there any method to make the MC plot all the trades like NT?


ppan, Ib can't provide each tick trade because they don't record each tick trade as you can read from this certified response asked months ago directly to the API master of IB .


Image



NT uses Zenfire as primary datafeed and Zenfire records each trade, so if you try to plot a tick chart using IB data, you will never obtain what you want
Attachments
IB datafeed.png
IB datafeed.png (307.49 KiB) Viewed 669 times

ppan
Posts: 106
Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby ppan » 22 Dec 2010

I have already enabled the "Generate a new tick if Total Volume changes" option.
http://www.screencast.com/t/iSGUJcHVB4u
From the video, you can see the NT chart record all the trades of the "time & sales" but the MC chart miss some trades.

ppan
Posts: 106
Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby ppan » 24 Dec 2010

Dear Dave,

Have you watch the video? Did you find any problem with MC?

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 487 times

Re: Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby Dave Masalov » 27 Dec 2010

Have you watch the video? Did you find any problem with MC?


Dear ppan,

Yes, we have seen the video. The engineers are analyzing the issue at the moment.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 487 times

Re: Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby Dave Masalov » 28 Dec 2010

This is what we have found analyzing your video (see the attached secreenshots):

There are some mismatches. For example, the Trade is done, but the volume is not increased in TWS. Once it is changed in TWS , it will be changed in Multicharts.

Otherwise, you can disable the following option (see the screenshot): Generate a new tick if Total Volume changes. The tsServer process should be restarted after you disable it.

If it does not help, please come to our Live Chat between 6:30AM and 12AM so we can connect to your computer remotely and analyze the situation.
Attachments
IB_settings.PNG
IB_settings.PNG (19.57 KiB) Viewed 681 times
Volume_downgrade.PNG
Volume_downgrade.PNG (81.85 KiB) Viewed 681 times
Volume_does_not_change.PNG
Volume_does_not_change.PNG (80.98 KiB) Viewed 683 times

ppan
Posts: 106
Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby ppan » 29 Dec 2010

Dear Dave,

Thanks for your solution. The MC tick chart is returned to normal now.
Thanks very much.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 487 times

Re: Missing Tick in MC Chart

Postby Dave Masalov » 29 Dec 2010

Dear ppan,

You are welcome. Glad to hear that the issue has been solved.


Return to “MultiCharts”