Page 1 of 1

Ribbons Plotter

Posted: 30 Mar 2010
by smashthepound
I found this indicator on the web:

http://www.hightick.com/TS/In ... index.html

It looks quite interesting so I did download and compiled it with no errors.

But when I add this indicator I get a "floating point invalid operation" error message.

Do you have any idea on this? Thanks.

Posted: 30 Mar 2010
by TJ
what chart did you use this on?
what symbol? what resolution?

Posted: 31 Mar 2010
by smashthepound
$SPX from eSignal feed, 15 min bar chart.

Did you try it? Thanks and regards.

Posted: 31 Mar 2010
by TJ
[edit]
I plotted ES with no problem,
but with SPX, I get an error on "Floating-point invalid operation".

It must have to do with SPX not having volume.

Posted: 31 Mar 2010
by smashthepound
Thanks - I tried it also with currencies and had no luck either. So it must be definetely the volume. I will have a look at the code. Thanks.

Re: Ribbons Plotter

Posted: 13 Oct 2014
by hendrix
Hi all

I test the same indicator than smashthepound.

does anybody have an idea to explain why I can't to compile this indicator?

in the attachement, I have to remove several "underscore character" ? specially before :

_BarsDisplayed
_DisplayRangeAll

Thanks to your help

Re: Ribbons Plotter

Posted: 16 Oct 2014
by bensat
"_BarsDisplayed" is grayed out and "_DisplayRangeAll" isn't the issue, because it got already compiled.

This is a TS-code. So first compile "_BarsDisplayed" first :

Code: Select all

vars:
float LeftDateTime(0),
bool StartCount(false),
int BarsDisplayed(0);


once begin
LeftDateTime = GetAppInfo(aiLeftDispDateTime);
end;

{ stop comparing current bars date and time to LeftDateTime once left margin bar is reached }
once (ELDateToDateTime(Date) + ELTimeToDateTime(Time) >= LeftDateTime) begin
StartCount = true;
end;

if StartCount then BarsDisplayed = BarsDisplayed + 1;

_BarsDisplayed = BarsDisplayed;
Further it makes no sense to declare a variable named "BarsDisplayed" equals to the value of the function "_BarsDisplayed" which is already feeding the function "_BarsDisplayed". Weird.