A feature request : SetTimedExit

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

A feature request : SetTimedExit

Postby 2haerim » 08 Oct 2008

SetStopLoss/SetProfitTarget for each tick rather than at the end of a bar even if IOG is not enabled.

Likewise, I would like to request to add a SetTimedExit built-in function which will exit a signal when the preset time reaches. Of course, it should work regardless of IOG enabled or not. If this feature is readily available now, please let me know how.

(ex) SetTimedExit(145530) would exit all open position at 145530 no matter what the chart resolution is.

Any extension to this idea is welcomed.

SUPER
Posts: 632
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Postby SUPER » 09 Oct 2008

+ 1 Support for excellent idea

ppan
Posts: 106
Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Has thanked: 2 times

Postby ppan » 09 Oct 2008

Good suggestion. It is a very useful feature. Support.

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 09 Oct 2008

Yes, great suggestion.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Re: A feature request : SetTimedExit

Postby Marina Pashkova » 10 Oct 2008

SetStopLoss/SetProfitTarget for each tick rather than at the end of a bar even if IOG is not enabled.

Likewise, I would like to request to add a SetTimedExit built-in function which will exit a signal when the preset time reaches. Of course, it should work regardless of IOG enabled or not. If this feature is readily available now, please let me know how.

(ex) SetTimedExit(145530) would exit all open position at 145530 no matter what the chart resolution is.

Any extension to this idea is welcomed.
SetStopLoss/SetProfitTarget are placed at the broker and are filled as soon as the specified condition is met. IOG or non-IOG do not influence filling of these orders at all.

Regarding SetTimeExit: we will consider the feature for future implementation.

Regards.

aljafp
Posts: 184
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby aljafp » 10 Oct 2008

I would rather that a GAT order is send to the Broker.

That way, even if the internet connection to the Broker is disconnected, positions will still be closed.

But guess this will only work for brokers that support GAT like IB.

zukkaweb
Posts: 125
Joined: 08 Feb 2008

Postby zukkaweb » 12 Oct 2008

In my opinion the best solution is this.

Make a windows more or less like transact, where you could fiil all kind of order in a few and easy click like the DOM, and also you could choise to trade directly from the chart. The plus ultra will be to have also the TIME and Sales and trade from it.

Regards

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 16 Oct 2008

I would rather that a GAT order is send to the Broker.

That way, even if the internet connection to the Broker is disconnected, positions will still be closed.

But guess this will only work for brokers that support GAT like IB.
Dear aljafp,

Could you please specify how GAT orders relate to the above discussion of the IOG mode and SetStopLoss and SetProfitTarget discussion?

Thank you!


Return to “MultiCharts”