Bad Range bar

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
jbiard
Posts:5
Joined:13 Feb 2006
Bad Range bar

Postby jbiard » 20 Feb 2006

I am using a 2 points range chart; some time after the market opens, there was an general internet problem; I closed MC and restarted when internet was OK; many of the bars before the break down and during the break down appear concatenated into ONE single 5.5 points bar; I checked that on eSignal a 1mn charts displays everything correctly.
It looks like MC is having a problem there; what should I do ?
Is there a way to "reset" the local data base ?
(I am using On Demand mode).
Thanks

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts:1589
Joined:28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 22 Feb 2006

Dear jbiard,

Firstly try to reload the chart (View -> Reload). If this will not help then you need edit data in QuoteManager. Inyour case you need delete tick data for the period. Do the following:
1. Activate any QM window.
2. Right-click the desired symbol and select "Edit data".
3. Select "Tick", then set the data range and click "Load".
4. Select desired range and delete the data (use Shift to select multiple items).
5. Click Ok.
6. Reload the chart again.

jbiard
Posts:5
Joined:13 Feb 2006

Postby jbiard » 23 Feb 2006

Thank you for your answer.
Unfortunatly, that did not help; my 2 points chart is still showing a vast majority of concecutive 0.5 points bars.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts:1589
Joined:28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 23 Feb 2006



Return to “MultiCharts”