volume on tick count and "Custom 1 Line" indicator

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
radekj
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 1 time

volume on tick count and "Custom 1 Line" indicator

Postby radekj » 21 May 2009

If i put instrument on chart and set 25 tick resolution,Build volume on: tick count and put indicator on chart: "Custom 1 Line" with input "Formula=volume"
MC shows values between 0 and 25, but must be always 25!

Is that error or i see something wrong?

ciao
radekj

SUPER
Posts: 646
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Postby SUPER » 21 May 2009

It is basically ploting only UPVolume, ignoring DownVolme.

So on some bars when you have no uptick, only down tick you will get "0" volume.

So if you ploted for "UpTicks + DownTicks" you will get your desired result

Emmanuel
Posts: 355
Joined: 21 May 2009
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Postby Emmanuel » 22 May 2009

Hi,

I saw something strange with the Uptick and downtick :

when your request is

if LastBarOnChart=false then begin
print(volume);
print(upticks);
print(downticks);
end ;

you get this :

376.0000000000
376.0000000000
0.0000000000
Your downtick is 0 all the time BUT :

if you use :

if LastBarOnChart=TRUE then begin
print(volume);
print(upticks);
print(downticks);
end ;


you get this : :!:

187.0000000000
187.0000000000
207.0000000000

In this case your downtick work correctly !?

the behavior of downtick seem to be different , you can not have historical
data ? I don't understand why it don't work :?

Emmanuel

radekj
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby radekj » 22 May 2009

"Custom 1 Line" with formula "Volume" does not draw volume of tick chart, instead up- or down volume !

It is error.

SUPER
Posts: 646
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Postby SUPER » 22 May 2009

"Custom 1 Line" with formula "Volume" does not draw volume of tick chart, instead up- or down volume !

It is error.
If you want to plot Trade Volume on Tick chart then you will have to select "Build Volume On = Trade Volume" instead of "Tick Count".

SUPER
Posts: 646
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: volume on tick count and "Custom 1 Line" indic

Postby SUPER » 22 May 2009

If i put instrument on chart and set 25 tick resolution,Build volume on: tick count and put indicator on chart: "Custom 1 Line" with input "Formula=volume"
MC shows values between 0 and 25, but must be always 25!

Is that error or i see something wrong?

ciao
radekj
With above setting if you ploted "Formula=Tick" you will get constant 25 ticks that you are looking for.

SUPER
Posts: 646
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Postby SUPER » 22 May 2009

Emmanuel,

Use Ticks instead of Volume and whether lastbaronchart is true or false it should work:

if LastBarOnChart=false then begin
print(Ticks);
print(upticks);
print(downticks);
end ;

radekj
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby radekj » 22 May 2009

SUPER,

volume of tick count have to show tick count and not up or down volume, the same for trading volume, trading volume have to show trading volume and not tick count !


And volume based on tick-count is for 25 tick chart ALWAYS 25, nothing else !

ciao
radekj

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 22 May 2009

Dear Radekj,
I must say that you misuse the software and claims it is not correct. It is not correct according to your vision, but it doesn't mean it is wrong!I suggest to see our documentation.
Please open Help and find Volume key word:
Returns the volume of the current bar.
For tick and volume-based charts, and time-based charts with resolutions of 24 hours or less:
- the volume traded on Up ticks will be returned if Build Volume On is set to Trade Volume
- the number of Up ticks in the current bar will be returned if Build Volume On is set to Tick

SUPER
Posts: 646
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Postby SUPER » 22 May 2009

SUPER,

volume of tick count have to show tick count and not up or down volume, the same for trading volume, trading volume have to show trading volume and not tick count !


And volume based on tick-count is for 25 tick chart ALWAYS 25, nothing else !

ciao
radekj
I don't want to get into discussion on the "description" aspects, I have helped to demonstrate that ever thing you have asked for is possible with Power language.

You have to remember that MC has adopted terminology from TS to make it compatible and that is how above functions work in TS too.
Last edited by SUPER on 22 May 2009, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 22 May 2009


In this case your downtick work correctly !?

the behavior of downtick seem to be different , you can not have historical
data ? I don't understand why it don't work :?

Emmanuel
Some data feeds don't provide Upticks and downticks. What data feed are you using?

radekj
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby radekj » 22 May 2009

Again to all,

put instrument on chart choose some tick resolution (say 25 ticks),
set volume based on tick count,
put volume indicator on chart, it show always value of 25 (this is ok),
put volume on chart with help of indicator "Custom 1 Line", it does not show always value of 25 (this is wrong) !

ciao
radekj

Emmanuel
Posts: 355
Joined: 21 May 2009
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Postby Emmanuel » 22 May 2009

Andrew,

This is interesting ,

I am using Esignal,

When I have the volume on the software of esignal, I have no volume, (but I can still get the tick time and sale)

I don't understand why downtick work when :

if LastBarOnChart=true then begin
print(Ticks);
print(upticks);
print(downticks);
end

and not when it LastBarOnChart=false. :?:

it seem volume, and uptick work in both situation

but not downtick work only on the lastbar :wink:

Emmanuel

SUPER
Posts: 646
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Postby SUPER » 22 May 2009

Emmanuel,

It seems to work at my end, see screenshot-I am using IB feed.

Regards
Super
Attachments
Print-2.JPG
(40.66 KiB) Downloaded 982 times

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 27 May 2009

Again to all,

put instrument on chart choose some tick resolution (say 25 ticks),
set volume based on tick count,
put volume indicator on chart, it show always value of 25 (this is ok),
put volume on chart with help of indicator "Custom 1 Line", it does not show always value of 25 (this is wrong) !

ciao
radekj
Your test is incorrect. Take a look at the Volume code:
if BarType >= 2 then
Plot1( Volume, "Volume" )
else
Plot1( Ticks, "Volume" ) ;

It plots different value for different bar types.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 27 May 2009

Andrew,

This is interesting ,

I am using Esignal,

When I have the volume on the software of esignal, I have no volume, (but I can still get the tick time and sale)

I don't understand why downtick work when :

if LastBarOnChart=true then begin
print(Ticks);
print(upticks);
print(downticks);
end

and not when it LastBarOnChart=false. :?:

it seem volume, and uptick work in both situation

but not downtick work only on the lastbar :wink:

Emmanuel
As far as I know eSignal doesn't supply up and down tick in historical bars. So we construct it real-time.


Return to “MultiCharts”