Trendlines not working while optimizing signals

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
ABC
Posts: 718
Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Location: www.abctradinggroup.com
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 408 times
Contact:

Trendlines not working while optimizing signals

Postby ABC » 07 Sep 2010

Currently we can use Trendlines in systems, but when you run an optimization with such a system, the trendlines are not created during optimization in MultiCharts. Thus the performance report will come up with showing only 0.00 in every column, when the Trendlines are used in the trading process.
I can understand that from a point of view where you try to speed up the optimization process it might make sense to get rid of everything not serving a purpose for the system, however this diminishes the possibility of Multicharts, because any system that uses Trendlines in any way for entries, exits or whatever won't be optimizable in MC.
Which in turn makes MC pretty useless for developing trendline systems.

The user needs a choice that he can overwrite the standard procedure, so that trendlines are created during optimizations.

I hope that I am not the only one seeing that this is a problem and that other user's requests will encourage TS Support to see that this would be a very valuable addition to the program.

Regards,
ABC

User avatar
ABC
Posts: 718
Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Location: www.abctradinggroup.com
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 408 times
Contact:

Re: Trendlines not working while optimizing signals

Postby ABC » 09 Sep 2010

Either I am the only one using trendlines in systems or I my explanations didn't come across clear enough.

For demonstration purposes I have created a very basic signal, which produces trades and I am attaching it as well as two screenshots demonstrating the behaviour.

Optimizing this system in MC shows this result:
Image

While TS does what you'd expect:
Image

It seems a little ironic to me that I'd have to switch to TS to test a system that is designed in MC and trades in MC, as MC is usually far superior. I can also imagine that his might keep some TS users from switching to Multicharts, because they'd have to keep a TS copy around for testing anyway.


Test code used:

Code: Select all

Inputs:
TickOffset (1);

Variables:
MyTLValue (0),
MyStartDate (0),
StartTime (0),
dTick (MinMove/Pricescale),
Offset (0),
TLID (-1);

if CurrentBar = 1 then begin
Offset = dTick * TickOffset;
MyStartDate = Date;
StartTime = Time;
end;

if Date = CurrentDate and TLID = -1 then begin
TLID = TL_New(MyStartDate, StartTime, Close + Offset, Date, Time, Close + Offset);
TL_SetExtRight(TLID, true);
TL_SetColor(TLID, blue);
end;

If TLID <> -1 then begin

MyTLValue = TL_GetValue(TLID, Date, Time);

if Close crosses over MyTLValue then
Buy ("Long1") next bar market;

if Close crosses under MyTLValue then
SellShort ("Short1") next bar market;

end;
Regards,
ABC

itai007
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2007

Re: Trendlines not working while optimizing signals

Postby itai007 » 13 Sep 2010

Hi.
Thank you for bringing this to their attention.

I find it also a problem you cant research TrendLines as you can with other indicators that you want to trade with.

MC , what needs to be done for this to work ?

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 489 times

Re: Trendlines not working while optimizing signals

Postby Dave Masalov » 15 Sep 2010

Dear ABC and itai007,

We will consider the implemention of this feature in the future.


Return to “MultiCharts”