Real Time Market Scanner backdata for Indicator Issue

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
KhaosTrader
Posts: 186
Joined: 10 May 2012
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Real Time Market Scanner backdata for Indicator Issue

Postby KhaosTrader » 26 Aug 2012

I created an indicator and put it in the market scanner

The problem is though, that it seems that indicators on the market scanner dont "pull bar data" nearly as well as if they were on a chart. I went to properties of the instrument and checked "use custom date range" and selected 400 bars back, but I dont think the data has been populated in the market scanner or something. Because it doesnt seem to be able to access bars deep in the past, as it would if I had it on a chart.

I selected each instrument on the Scanner and made sure
Resolution
Quote Field
Sessions
Build Volume On
TimeZone
Use Custom Range (400 Bars Back) from today.

Were all set properly. (same as chart).

Still I have the issue.

Perhaps the data in the Scanner (the backdata) hasnt populated yet..? How do I know if its fully populated?

Any Ideas?

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2195
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1544 times
Been thanked: 1565 times
Contact:

Re: Real Time Market Scanner backdata for Indicator Issue

Postby JoshM » 26 Aug 2012

I created an indicator and put it in the market scanner
What for an indicator? Have you checked if this behaviour can be caused by this indicator?
but I dont think the data has been populated in the market scanner or something. Because it doesnt seem to be able to access bars deep in the past, as it would if I had it on a chart.
Why does it seem that way? I.e. what makes you think something is wrong?
Perhaps the data in the Scanner (the backdata) hasnt populated yet..? How do I know if its fully populated?
If it's loading, it says so in the Trend column. Otherwise it's fully loaded.
Any Ideas?
Have you checked the MaxBarsBacks setting of the Market Scanner indicator compared to your indicator on the chart?

If I recall correctly, the following code should return the same value as you specified in the Format Instrument window for the Market Scanner, so you can check if all bars are there:

Code: Select all

if (LastBarOnChart_s = True) then
Print("Bars back: ", MaxBarsBack + CurrentBar + 1);

KhaosTrader
Posts: 186
Joined: 10 May 2012
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Real Time Market Scanner backdata for Indicator Issue

Postby KhaosTrader » 26 Aug 2012

Hi Josh,

How Do I check the MaxBarsBacks setting of the Market Scanner indicator compared to your indicator on the chart?

I will experiment with the following code u suggested and tell you what i find:

Code: Select all

if (LastBarOnChart_s = True) then
Print("Bars back: ", MaxBarsBack + CurrentBar + 1);


Return to “MultiCharts”