How to disconnect my workplace to my account  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
arjfca
Posts: 1270
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 720 times
Been thanked: 222 times

How to disconnect my workplace to my account

Postby arjfca » 26 Aug 2012

Hello

Maybe a dummy question, but an unresolved for me.

Last week, I played with the DOM. Since then, my Workspace keep to connect to my account. I'm receiving voice message and it seems to get in conflict with my actualHow can I cut any link with it.

I'm trading outside MC and I only use to display charts for the moment.

I just received a voice message... "Position opened".... What... I'm not supposed to have an open position...

Any help appreciated

Martin

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6558
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 966 times
Been thanked: 1893 times

Re: How to disconnect my workplace to my account  [SOLVED]

Postby TJ » 26 Aug 2012

arjfca wrote:Hello

Maybe a dummy question, but an unresolved for me.

Last week, I played with the DOM. Since then, my Workspace keep to connect to my account. I'm receiving voice message and it seems to get in conflict with my actualHow can I cut any link with it.

I'm trading outside MC and I only use to display charts for the moment.

I just received a voice message... "Position opened".... What... I'm not supposed to have an open position...

Any help appreciated

Martin

open the DOM,
click on the down arrow next to the round green button,
click Manage Broker Profiles,
click Disconnect.
These users thanked the author TJ for the post:
arjfca

arjfca
Posts: 1270
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 720 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: How to disconnect my workplace to my account

Postby arjfca » 26 Aug 2012

TJ wrote:
arjfca wrote:Hello

Maybe a dummy question, but an unresolved for me.

Last week, I played with the DOM. Since then, my Workspace keep to connect to my account. I'm receiving voice message and it seems to get in conflict with my actualHow can I cut any link with it.

I'm trading outside MC and I only use to display charts for the moment.

I just received a voice message... "Position opened".... What... I'm not supposed to have an open position...

Any help appreciated

Martin

open the DOM,
click on the down arrow next to the round green button,
click Manage Broker Profiles,
click Disconnect.


TJ, Many thanks!

Another Montreal Smoke Meat Sandwich for you.... :)

Martin :)


Return to “MultiCharts”