TPO indicator

Studies that have been contributed to the community by other users. If you’ve got something useful to share, that’s great!
Dru
Posts: 107
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 170 times

TPO indicator

Postby Dru » 31 Aug 2012

Hello all. I made a new TPO indicator for EL/PL. Maybe it will be useful for someone.

The study requires two data series:
1) Main data series resolution 1 day or 24 hours.
2) Second data series resolution 1 minute (or less for higher precision, but it can be very resource-consuming)

Inputs:
ResNum - auxiliary data series number (1 minute)
Precision - number of decimals, 0 = auto (tick size)
ModeView - display mode: 1 - alphabetic, 2 - linear
SpcWidth - space width for display mode 2
FactorShift - text shift comparatively to the time of the bar
CorrectShiftTime - time of display correction
PriceRange - calculation price range (to minimize the latency on week machines), this value should not be less than High-Low range of a daily bar
ColorTPOFirst - color of the first symbol
Color_IBR - Initial Balance Range color
ColorSymbol - TPO symbols color
ColorTPOMax - color of the line with the highest TPO
Font - TPO symbol font
Space - space between TPO symbols
Attachments
MCTPO_v2.0.pla
(91.32 KiB) Downloaded 1616 times

aczk
Posts: 67
Joined: 08 Feb 2012
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: TPO indicator

Postby aczk » 02 Sep 2012

Hi
Looking for a better TPO indicator , but I can't get this to work? Anyone succesful?

thx

Dru
Posts: 107
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: TPO indicator

Postby Dru » 03 Sep 2012

aczk wrote:Hi
Looking for a better TPO indicator , but I can't get this to work? Anyone succesful?

thx

Maybe you forgot to insert same instrument with 1 minutes resolution:

aczk
Posts: 67
Joined: 08 Feb 2012
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: TPO indicator

Postby aczk » 04 Sep 2012

I followed the instructions, still no show???

Maybe it is the datafeed, I am IB.

thx

Dru
Posts: 107
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: TPO indicator

Postby Dru » 04 Sep 2012

aczk wrote:I followed the instructions, still no show???

Maybe it is the datafeed, I am IB.

thx
Attachments
MCTPO.wsp
Example wsp for IB
(41.63 KiB) Downloaded 1048 times

mohi4u
Posts: 25
Joined: 05 Sep 2012
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: TPO indicator

Postby mohi4u » 05 Sep 2012

Hello Dru,

When I insert the same instrument in the charts 2 times, one time with 1 DAY and 2 time with 1 Minute, I get the following message"Message: Error in study "MCTPO_v2.0":: Study is missing Data 2. Please setup your chart data".
Attached is the screenshot.

Can you kindly advice, what should the Data Range be set to for 1 day and 1 minute?
Mine is setup to 5000000 Bars Back from 9/5/2012.

Thanks,
Mohi
Attachments
EURUSD Screenshot.jpg
EURUSD Screenshot.jpg (183.26 KiB) Viewed 3438 times

Dru
Posts: 107
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: TPO indicator

Postby Dru » 14 Sep 2012

mohi4u wrote:Hello Dru,

When I insert the same instrument in the charts 2 times, one time with 1 DAY and 2 time with 1 Minute, I get the following message"Message: Error in study "MCTPO_v2.0":: Study is missing Data 2. Please setup your chart data".
Attached is the screenshot.

Can you kindly advice, what should the Data Range be set to for 1 day and 1 minute?
Mine is setup to 5000000 Bars Back from 9/5/2012.

Thanks,
Mohi

I have attached an example workspace to my previous post. Please try to use it. You will see what data range settings are used.

mohi4u
Posts: 25
Joined: 05 Sep 2012
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: TPO indicator

Postby mohi4u » 21 Sep 2012

Thank you very much Dru for an excellent, fabulous indicator.
It worked for me this time.

Thanks & Regards,
Mohi

virgil
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jan 2013

Re: TPO indicator

Postby virgil » 08 Jan 2013

I cannot access the pictures you posted with this, it says "website unavailable."

The indicator I get looks all wrong on the chart.

Please look

No matter what settings I put in I get these black blocks which have no market profile form (bell shaped curve, etc) at all.

I appreciate your work so far on this important indicator, and hope I can get it working.

Virgil
Attachments
tpo.jpg
tpo.jpg (59.97 KiB) Viewed 3181 times

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8378
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1199 times
Been thanked: 2677 times

Re: TPO indicator

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 26 Feb 2013

virgil wrote:No matter what settings I put in I get these black blocks which have no market profile form (bell shaped curve, etc) at all.
Virgil

Maximize the indicator plot (zoom in) or change the ModeView input to 2 - linear

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8378
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1199 times
Been thanked: 2677 times

Re: TPO indicator

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 24 May 2013

All users interested in having Market Profile as a built-in chart type can vote for this functionality here: https://www.multicharts.com/pm/viewissue ... no=MC-1307

JGSmith
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Aug 2013
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: TPO indicator

Postby JGSmith » 29 Aug 2013

Hello

I am running into the same issue that Mohi had. I have followed the instruction to the best of what I can see and I keep getting the same error message.

I am using a free trial of MC to see if this is what I would like to use moving forward and ultimately to move a few of our institutional traders to.

I have downloaded the workstation that was uploaded and it appears that all of my settings are the same.

For this free trial of MC I am also using the free 30 day trial of IQFeed.

I appreciate any of your help.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6518
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: TPO indicator

Postby TJ » 29 Aug 2013

JGSmith wrote:Hello
I am running into the same issue that Mohi had. I have followed the instruction to the best of what I can see and I keep getting the same error message.
I am using a free trial of MC to see if this is what I would like to use moving forward and ultimately to move a few of our institutional traders to.
I have downloaded the workstation that was uploaded and it appears that all of my settings are the same.
For this free trial of MC I am also using the free 30 day trial of IQFeed.
I appreciate any of your help.

What instrument you are using?
Maybe you do not have the data in your computer yet? Have you tried verify the data by plotting the intrument individually in separate charts?

JGSmith
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Aug 2013
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: TPO indicator

Postby JGSmith » 29 Aug 2013

Thank you for getting back to me. I just got off of the chat with the tech support for Multicharts and they helped me out very nicely. I had not yet had the opportunity to update the forum that it has been resolved.

My issue was that I did not understand that I needed a second, shorter time frame, chart in my chart window also. Now that I have that, it is solved.

I appreciate your help.

stonetaker316
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Sep 2013

Re: TPO indicator

Postby stonetaker316 » 03 Sep 2013

Hi Dru,



I've been trying to use your MCTPO indicator but all efforts were no avail.

I have attached several pictures in microsoft word file to show you my settings.

I followed all the advices above by inserting daily bar in data1 and 1 minute bar in data2.
(Btw, the data TXF1 is Taiwan equity index futures)

However, MCTPO is still not showing on my screen at all.

I wonder is it because of difference in data source? (I'm using KWAY data source)

Or is it because there's problem in my parameter settings?

Or is there problem in my data1/data2 settings?

Please advise. Your code & effort is greatly appreciated. Thank you
Attachments
MCTPO.doc
MCTPO settings
(518 KiB) Downloaded 538 times

stonetaker316
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Sep 2013

Re: TPO indicator

Postby stonetaker316 » 10 Sep 2013

Anybody? Please, I really need help on this and would really appreciate anyone willing to provide some insight. Thanks

JGSmith
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Aug 2013
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: TPO indicator

Postby JGSmith » 10 Sep 2013

click on the live chat and ask one of the support team for MC. They should be able to help you

stonetaker316
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Sep 2013

Re: TPO indicator

Postby stonetaker316 » 16 Sep 2013

Hi, I posted before and have finally got the market profile indicator shown on screen.
But it seems my setting is off because as you can see from the pictures I posted below, it just doesn't look like a normal market profile. I have tried the setting recommendations in the first post but still can't manage to get this indicator shown correctly. Please advise. Thank you.
Attachments
MKTP.doc
(187 KiB) Downloaded 473 times

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1567
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 503 times

Re: TPO indicator

Postby arnie » 21 Sep 2013

stonetaker316 wrote:Hi, I posted before and have finally got the market profile indicator shown on screen.
But it seems my setting is off because as you can see from the pictures I posted below, it just doesn't look like a normal market profile. I have tried the setting recommendations in the first post but still can't manage to get this indicator shown correctly. Please advise. Thank you.


Don't bother.
Despite of the issues already mentioned on the thread, I advise you to install the .NET free MC version and use the TPO study that's available there.
It's far better than this one.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8378
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1199 times
Been thanked: 2677 times

Re: TPO indicator

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 24 Oct 2013

stonetaker316 wrote:Hi, I posted before and have finally got the market profile indicator shown on screen.
But it seems my setting is off because as you can see from the pictures I posted below, it just doesn't look like a normal market profile. I have tried the setting recommendations in the first post but still can't manage to get this indicator shown correctly. Please advise. Thank you.

stonetaker316, please try setting the indicator "Precision" input to 2.


Return to “User Contributed Studies and Indicator Library”