MarketScanner Indicator looking for PushPop.dll  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
boze_man
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

MarketScanner Indicator looking for PushPop.dll

Postby boze_man » 09 Sep 2012

Hello...I have an old TS RadarScreen indicator installed in MC8 64bit...when I place it into MarketScanner it gives 'error' in study can't find dll 'PushPop.dll'

I have the PushPop.dll file but not sure what folder to copy it to?

Thanks
B

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6523
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: MarketScanner Indicator looking for PushPop.dll

Postby TJ » 09 Sep 2012

boze_man wrote:Hello...I have an old TS RadarScreen indicator installed in MC8 64bit...when I place it into MarketScanner it gives 'error' in study can't find dll 'PushPop.dll'

I have the PushPop.dll file but not sure what folder to copy it to?

Thanks
B

PushPop is a 32 bit DLL, it won't work in MultiCharts64.

The available 64 bit resources are here:
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=10094

boze_man
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MarketScanner Indicator looking for PushPop.dll

Postby boze_man » 09 Sep 2012

Thanks for the reply TJ...

so unless someone creates a 64bit version of pushpop its a no go...

thanks B

boze_man
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MarketScanner Indicator looking for PushPop.dll

Postby boze_man » 09 Sep 2012

i am totally ignorant but does globalvariable do the same as pushpop? i could recode the indicator and substitute one for the other?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6523
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: MarketScanner Indicator looking for PushPop.dll  [SOLVED]

Postby TJ » 09 Sep 2012

boze_man wrote:i am totally ignorant but does globalvariable do the same as pushpop? i could recode the indicator and substitute one for the other?

Pushpop is ancient.
Yes, you should use globalvariable. The 64 bit globalvariable is already installed with your MultiCharts64.


Return to “MultiCharts”