cannot add any instrument with Interactive brokers  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
fritol
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Oct 2012

cannot add any instrument with Interactive brokers

Postby fritol » 02 Oct 2012

Hi
I am connected to TWS but I cannot get a single symbol to work.
Using MultiCharts64 Version 8.0 Release (Build 5622).

When I add a symbol in symbol mapping I always get Custom future window(not that any future works either..)

Whats wrong?
thx

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6586
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Re: cannot add any instrument with Interactive brokers

Postby TJ » 02 Oct 2012

fritol wrote:Hi
I am connected to TWS but I cannot get a single symbol to work.
Using MultiCharts64 Version 8.0 Release (Build 5622).

When I add a symbol in symbol mapping I always get Custom future window(not that any future works either..)

Whats wrong?
thx


From MultiCharts
File > New > Quotemanager Window

From QuoteManager
Instrument > Add Symbol > From Data Source > InteractiveBrokers

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6586
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Re: cannot add any instrument with Interactive brokers  [SOLVED]

Postby TJ » 03 Oct 2012


fritol
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Oct 2012

Re: cannot add any instrument with Interactive brokers

Postby fritol » 03 Oct 2012

TJ wrote:video on TWS and Multicharts setup

https://www.multicharts.com/multicharts/help/videos/

hi

1)
"Instrument > Add Symbol > From Data Source > InteractiveBrokers"

It says Waiting and no symbols are found ....

2) when I try to open chart e.g. IB:AAPL a chart pops up saying Establishing connection (H: online) but no data are loaded.
I can see Quotes in trading window though. Also opened position PnL.

I can see in the log Invalid value in field # 541

No charts

fritol
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Oct 2012

Re: cannot add any instrument with Interactive brokers

Postby fritol » 03 Oct 2012

I have a nonstandard TWS port.

I had it set correctly for the trading interface but it needs to be set as well for the datafeed(else it keeps using the default port)!

So now I can lookup symbols from TWS but the charts still have no data...
Just reading:"Establishing connection"

fritol
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Oct 2012

Re: cannot add any instrument with Interactive brokers

Postby fritol » 03 Oct 2012

After some time it just kicked in. probably backfilling?

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8511
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2733 times

Re: cannot add any instrument with Interactive brokers

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 03 Oct 2012

Fritol, you can check the Event Log of QuoteManager to trace the data feed activity.


Return to “MultiCharts”