Ensuring Sufficient Data Loaded For Indicator On Scanner  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
furytrader
Posts: 353
Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 215 times

Ensuring Sufficient Data Loaded For Indicator On Scanner

Postby furytrader » 10 Oct 2012

When you place data on a chart, you can specify that X number of days back are loaded, which then ensures that you have sufficient data with which to calculate a particular indicator that you place on a chart.

Is it possible to do the same thing when indicators are placed on the scanner? Right now, I have an indicator that requires X number of days of intraday data be loaded before it can calculate an indicator.

How do you make sure that the minimum amount of data required is available for these calculations?

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: Ensuring Sufficient Data Loaded For Indicator On Scanner

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 10 Oct 2012

No, you cannot have any reference to amount of DAYs of plotted INTRADAY data series. Script can only count actual number of bars.
If you know for example that per 10 days you have ~10 000 of bars, you can make something like the following indicator:

Code: Select all

Var: X(500);

If symbol_length < X then plot1("The data series length is less than X of bars");

User avatar
furytrader
Posts: 353
Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 215 times

Re: Ensuring Sufficient Data Loaded For Indicator On Scanner

Postby furytrader » 10 Oct 2012

Thank you for your response. Let me rephrase my question: can you force the scanner to load a specific number of bars so that it has sufficient data to calculate an indicator?

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: Ensuring Sufficient Data Loaded For Indicator On Scanner

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 10 Oct 2012

This can be possible only in MC .NET, not in the regular MultiCharts. In regular you will need to change data series length manually, that's why i suggested that indicator.

User avatar
furytrader
Posts: 353
Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 215 times

Re: Ensuring Sufficient Data Loaded For Indicator On Scanner

Postby furytrader » 10 Oct 2012

I'm confused, how do you change the data length manually when it comes to the scanner?

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: Ensuring Sufficient Data Loaded For Indicator On Scanner  [SOLVED]

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 10 Oct 2012

Take a look at the attached picture, please.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (24.96 KiB) Viewed 325 times
These users thanked the author Andrew MultiCharts for the post:
furytrader


Return to “MultiCharts”