Using Multiple ShowME Plots  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
pschriber2
Posts: 36
Joined: 24 Apr 2012
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Using Multiple ShowME Plots

Postby pschriber2 » 10 Nov 2012

I'm calculating a few different strategies within one indicator and would like to be able to display each one on a separate plot (i.e. subplot).

Is there a way to do this in MC? As of right now, it just places the plot on top of each other, giving me a cluttered chart that is hard to read/interpret.


I am using the following form
Plot 1( )
Plot 2( )
Plot3 ( )

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: Using Multiple ShowME Plots  [SOLVED]

Postby TJ » 10 Nov 2012

pschriber2 wrote:I'm calculating a few different strategies within one indicator and would like to be able to display each one on a separate plot (i.e. subplot).

Is there a way to do this in MC? As of right now, it just places the plot on top of each other, giving me a cluttered chart that is hard to read/interpret.


I am using the following form
Plot 1( )
Plot 2( )
Plot3 ( )


A PLOT can only go in one subchart.
You have to apply the same indicator 3 times to get 3 plots in 3 subcharts.

Don't worry, today's computer has plenty of power to handle the additional indicators.
These users thanked the author TJ for the post:
pschriber2

pschriber2
Posts: 36
Joined: 24 Apr 2012
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Using Multiple ShowME Plots

Postby pschriber2 » 10 Nov 2012

Thanks TJ. I wanted to run it on one chart so that it would be easier to debug the code rather than monitoring the output text in the PowerLanguage Editor.


Return to “MultiCharts”