Trade Manager not connecting

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
iso
Posts:204
Joined:08 Feb 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Trade Manager not connecting

Postby iso » 27 Dec 2006

I set up trade manager for IB but the "connect" button is always grayed out. How do you connect to a broker?

Thanks,

-iso @ xooee.com

User avatar
Kate
Posts:758
Joined:08 Dec 2006

Postby Kate » 28 Dec 2006

So far you can place orders in TradeManager only manually like in TWS but comparing to the later it has less functionality. Moreover, it is not connected to charting and for now it is easier to use TWS but if you want to place orders through TradeManager we can help you set it up.

Soon we will implement automated execution connected to charting and you won't need to use TradeManager.

iso
Posts:204
Joined:08 Feb 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby iso » 28 Dec 2006

Thanks for the reply....


Return to “MultiCharts”