Can't get data from bloomberg

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
DangerMouse
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Location: London

Can't get data from bloomberg

Postby DangerMouse » 02 Mar 2007

Hi

I've downloaded the MC trial version and I am unsucessfully trying to get data out of Bloomberg for "CLJ7 Comdty". MC keeps coming back with "No Data".

Any pointers to what I should be investigating?

Thanks

DM

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 02 Mar 2007

Dear DM,

please do the following:
1. Send me Logs ("X:\Documents and Settings\AKirillov\Local Settings\Application Data\TS Support\MultiCharts\2.0.777.777\Logs")
2. Tell me if the symbol was added via "Add symbol from datasource" or "Manually".
3. Show me the screenshot of the Format Symbol window.

DangerMouse
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Location: London

Postby DangerMouse » 02 Mar 2007

Hi

Manually as I couldn't find the contract if I did it through the interface.

Though I seem to be getting data back now if I set up the contracts by hand. Will let you know if I have any more problems.

Many thanks

David
Attachments
Logs.zip
(973.95 KiB) Downloaded 106 times


Return to “MultiCharts”