New Beta Problem v2.1.909.909

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
mojotrader
Posts: 87
Joined: 07 Dec 2006

New Beta Problem v2.1.909.909

Postby mojotrader » 01 Jul 2007

QuoteManager is unable to locate IQ32.dll and can't start my DTN/IQFeed. It's looking for the dll in:

C:\Documents and Settings\xxxxxx\Application Data\TSSupport\MultiCharts\IQ32.dll.

The dll it's looking for is actually in the "C:\Program Files\DTN\IQFeed" folder.

This occurred after working "offline" then going back "Online".


P.S. MultiCharts won't connect even after starting IQFeed first. I'm getting the same IQ32 API not initialized error.

mojotrader
Posts: 87
Joined: 07 Dec 2006

Postby mojotrader » 01 Jul 2007

Update: NONE OF THE FOLLOWING WORKED - MC CANNOT/WILL NOT CONNECT TO DTN/IQFEED

1. Reinstalled MC Beta
2. Deleted/Created Symbol in QuoteManager

mojotrader
Posts: 87
Joined: 07 Dec 2006

Postby mojotrader » 01 Jul 2007

UPDATE II: Finally got DTN/IQFeed back online by:

1. Exporting all symbol data
2. Exporting custom EasyLanguage scripts.
3. Uninstalled MC including database, then reinstalled.
4. Imported scripts
5. Imported symbol data

Everything is back to normal.

mojotrader
Posts: 87
Joined: 07 Dec 2006

Postby mojotrader » 03 Jul 2007

*******
I just installed the latest beta on my laptop and now have the problem as described in my first post without going into offline mode.
*******

User avatar
Kate
Posts: 758
Joined: 08 Dec 2006

Postby Kate » 04 Jul 2007

Could you make sure that IQFeed 4.2.1.4 is installed? If it is true, please go to
QuoteManager -> Tools -> Data Sources and check
IQFeed data plug-in version. It should be 1.0.909.28001

mojotrader
Posts: 87
Joined: 07 Dec 2006

Postby mojotrader » 04 Jul 2007

Could you make sure that IQFeed 4.2.1.4 is installed? If it is true, please go to
QuoteManager -> Tools -> Data Sources and check
IQFeed data plug-in version. It should be 1.0.909.28001


I've been using IQFeed 4.2.1.4 for some time now and my plug-in version is 1.0.909.2800. Everything seems to be up to date.

The problem has appeared twice now on two different systems. It didn't happen on my desktop when I first upgraded from the last beta to the current but it did when I updated my laptop to the latest beta. Also, on my desktop when I switched to offline mode last Sat morning everything worked fine until I switched back to online mode Sunday afternoon, then MC was looking for the IQ dlls in my Documents folder as described in my original post.

The only solution I found was to export all my data to ascii files, uninstall MC, including database, reinstall latest beta, setup symbols, then reimport all my data. Uninstalling without removing the database didn't work.

Is there a less invasive way to fix the problem, one that doesn't require uninstalling MC?

~mojo

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 05 Jul 2007

Your problem is not clear, so could you visit our helpdesk to demonstrate it?

mojotrader
Posts: 87
Joined: 07 Dec 2006

Postby mojotrader » 05 Jul 2007

Your problem is not clear, so could you visit our helpdesk to demonstrate it?


Your problem is not clear, so could you visit our helpdesk to demonstrate it?


There's really no way to demonstrate this without going through the painful process of a complete reinstall. It's inconsistent.

Desktop:
1. Upgraded from production to last beta worked.
2. Upgrade from last beta to current beta worked.
3. After installing current beta, switching to offline then back to online mode caused it to fail as described in my OP.

Laptop:
1. Upgraded from production to last beta worked.
2. Upgrade from last beta to current beta failed as described in my OP.

Hope this helps as this is just about all the information I can provide unless it happens again, then I'll contact support.

~mojo


Return to “MultiCharts”