Order Placement Logic for If ........done order  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Kam
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 8 times

Order Placement Logic for If ........done order

Postby Kam » 25 Mar 2014

Hi there ,

I got a problem in placing a set of order in the automation trading.

For example,

I started with Market position = 0; and the system generated a “Stop Buy” Order for next bar with a protective Stop loss if the “Stop Buy” order was executed. I am wondering how I may execute this set of order in a proper manner..

Would that be logic to do the following script?

If market position = 0 then
Begin
Buy 1 Contract next bar at 120.5 stop ;
Sell 1 Contract next bar at 117.5 stop ;

End ;



Do you have any suggestion to do what I wanted to do , Please ?

many thks

Kam

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7740
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Re: Order Placement Logic for If ........done order

Postby TJ » 25 Mar 2014

[FAQ] How to Post Codes (that people can read)
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=11713

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7740
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Re: Order Placement Logic for If ........done order  [SOLVED]

Postby TJ » 25 Mar 2014

Hi there ,
I got a problem in placing a set of order in the automation trading.
For example,
I started with Market position = 0; and the system generated a “Stop Buy” Order for next bar with a protective Stop loss if the “Stop Buy” order was executed. I am wondering how I may execute this set of order in a proper manner..
Would that be logic to do the following script?
If market position = 0 then
Begin
Buy 1 Contract next bar at 120.5 stop ;
Sell 1 Contract next bar at 117.5 stop ;
End ;
Do you have any suggestion to do what I wanted to do , Please ?
any thks
Kam
look up

SetStopLoss

Kam
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 May 2013
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Order Placement Logic for If ........done order

Postby Kam » 25 Mar 2014

Hi TJ.

Shall I be doing the following script ??

If marketposition = 0 then
Begin
Buy 1 Contract next bar at 120.5 stop ;
Setstoploss at 117.50 ;
End ;

Many Thks

Kam

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7740
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Re: Order Placement Logic for If ........done order

Postby TJ » 26 Mar 2014

Hi TJ.
Shall I be doing the following script ??
If marketposition = 0 then
Begin
Buy 1 Contract next bar at 120.5 stop ;
Setstoploss at 117.50 ;
End ;
Many Thks
Kam
Please read both of my posts again.


Return to “MultiCharts”