Beta 9 questions

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
gpw797
Posts: 216
Joined: 04 Mar 2006
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Beta 9 questions

Postby gpw797 » 06 Jun 2014

Trying to explore some of the new possibilities and curious about how to set up data types in Portfolio Trader. I can only get Data1 in the "Tradeable Instrument" column. Furthermore, I don't understand the usage of "Informational Instrument", please explain the use of this. See Capture1.png

In trying to debug data types see Capture2.png.

c1 = C of data1;
c2 = C of data2;

print statement is printing out
c1 c1
c2 c2
c1 c1
etc...
instead of
c1 c2
c1 c2
c1 c2

and (c2 - c1) is yielding 0 which it shouldn't. I don't understand setting up data types in this new version.
Attachments
Capture1.PNG
(29.87 KiB) Downloaded 675 times
Capture2.PNG
(7.99 KiB) Downloaded 577 times

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 559 times

Re: Beta 9 questions

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 10 Jun 2014

Hello gpw797,

Please try the following:

Code: Select all

vars: c1(0), c2(0);

c1 = close;
c2 = close of data2;

Print(c1:3:6, " ", c2:3:6);

gpw797
Posts: 216
Joined: 04 Mar 2006
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Beta 9 questions

Postby gpw797 » 11 Jun 2014

Not giving correct results ... All I want to do is set up eurusd as data1 and gbpusd as data2 Something isn't right. What is "Informational Instrument" used for? See attached debug print output
Attachments
Capture7.PNG
(23.77 KiB) Downloaded 559 times

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 559 times

Re: Beta 9 questions

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 11 Jun 2014

Not giving correct results ... All I want to do is set up eurusd as data1 and gbpusd as data2
Image
if you want to have EURUSD as data1 and GBPUSD as data2, you should put GBPUSD in Data2 column. Right now you have EURUSD as data1 and EURUSD as data2 + GBPUSD as data1 and GBPUSD as data2.

gpw797
Posts: 216
Joined: 04 Mar 2006
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Beta 9 questions

Postby gpw797 » 11 Jun 2014

when I set up like capture8 i get error capture9 and no output to debug. Have you set up any information yet on the proper way to set up data types? I guess it is a little bit confusing???
Attachments
Capture9.PNG
(45.41 KiB) Downloaded 554 times
Capture8.PNG
(10.24 KiB) Downloaded 557 times

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 559 times

Re: Beta 9 questions

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 11 Jun 2014

You should put GBPUSD to the column Data2 into the first line, not into the second.


Return to “MultiCharts”