MULTICHARTS LATEST 3.0.BETA 1 AVAILABLE

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

MULTICHARTS LATEST 3.0.BETA 1 AVAILABLE

Postby Marina Pashkova » 06 Feb 2008

To download the latest MultiCharts 3.0 Beta 1 please use the link below:

ftp://64.38.8.218:1021/MultiCharts.1130.3300_Beta1.exe

jek
Posts: 163
Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby jek » 06 Feb 2008

Please post some description of the changes and fixes since 2.1.

User avatar
Stanley Miller
Posts: 556
Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 3 times

Postby Stanley Miller » 08 Feb 2008

Multicharts 3.0 Beta 1

FEATURES

Strategy Back-Testing and Automation
• Intra-bar order generation
• Dynamic portfolio strategy back-testing and optimization

General Improvements
• Brand-new GUI
• Detachable windows for efficient multi-monitor support. No more need to drag charts onto different monitors at program start
• Ability to abort workspace loading

Charting
• Plotting a chart without adding the symbol in QuoteManager. Symbol names can be just typed into the command line. Further information will soon be available in help and tutorials.
• Data is displayed as soon as it is loaded. The result is shorter expectation time for a chart to be plotted
• Increased charting speed and reliability
• Faster data loading in the offline mode
• Improved drawing tools behavior
• Data & Indicator values export from charting

Data Feeds and Data Management
• Multiple symbol editing in QuoteManager
• Updated Interactive Brokers data source. TWS881 supported. New features:
• Parallel data loading
• Faster loading of minute charts
• The option to use 1 or 15 second bars as ticks to speed up chart plotting
• The option to use 1 or 15 minute bars as minutes to speed up chart plotting
• Ticks are not requested for the periods with no minute data available
• Updated TranscAct data source. New features:
• New API supported
• Updated IQFeed data source. New features:
• IQFeed4.3 supported
• Checks for zero values on Low and High for the day’s real-time data
• Updated TS data source. New features:
• Working in the offline mode does not result in excessive reloads
• Updated OpenECry data source. New features:
• New API supported
• Parallel data loading
• Faster loading of minute charts
• Updated Metastock data source added. When adding symbols an exchange can be chosen. The symbol will be added into the database with this exchange

Programming Language/Script Editor
• Reserved words descriptions and examples can now be viewed directly in PowerLanguage Editor
• Fast code compiling or execution option
• Considerably improved identification of error type and location during the compiling process


BUG FIXES
A large number of major and minor bugs have been fixed

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 08 Feb 2008

BUG FIXES
A large number of major and minor bugs have been fixed[/quote]

Stanley,

Could you please elaborate on which bugs have been fixed?

Thanks,
Geoff

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 12 Feb 2008

I'm hoping that the TS data feed fixes will also fix the data gap problems.

I routinely have data gaps show up that a reload doesn't fix.

See http://forum.tssupport.com/viewtopic.php?t=4395


Please contact us via LiveChat. We would like to have a look at those gaps that can't be eliminated.

Thank you.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 12 Feb 2008

one more question:

I have again 9 charts with 2007 ascii data and 2008 esignal data. It plots all correctly . Then i save my workspace , shut down computer and restart computer next day and want to load exact same workspace with same ascii data for 2007. Now my historical ascii data does not upload , instead it only loads all history from esignal... why is that ? or how can i fix this ?


Please contact us via LiveChat. We would need to have a look at your charts directly - via HelpDesk.

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

Postby dupl » 01 Mar 2008

If I open some indicators in PLE there is no code.
So I have no result by inserting in a chart.

I did an import with option "compile on import".

And if I do an import again select all
- do you really want to replace it
- yes to all

the same.

I did again an export from MC 2.1.999.999 because this are only three indicators I had open in PLE of MC 2.1.999.999... if I made the export of studies.

But this new import in Beta 3.0.1130.3300 has the same result:
If I this indicators in PLE there is no code. :?:

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

setup of workspaces

Postby dupl » 01 Mar 2008

Hello,

what about a setup of workspaces?

Can I save several setups of workspaces?

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

Postby dupl » 01 Mar 2008

Hello,

I can not open a QuoteManager in a new workspace, the QM window is all the time outside as a separate window. I want it inside like in MC 2.1.999.999. :(

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6584
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 01 Mar 2008

Hello,

I can not open a QuoteManager in a new workspace, the QM window is all the time outside as a separate window. I want it inside like in MC 2.1.999.999. :(

QuoteManager is a "global" service. It does not matter where it resides, any modification is applied to all the symbols in all the charts.

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

workspace outside or inside of MC

Postby dupl » 02 Mar 2008

QuoteManager is a "global" service. It does not matter where it resides, any modification is applied to all the symbols in all the charts.

Yes, but i liked it in a workspace of MC, so i have QM like all ChartTABs in MC.
:)
I think you should have the option if you want a workspace outside or inside of MC! Right? :idea:

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 04 Mar 2008

Unfortunately it is not easy from technical point of view. It doesn't give you significant advantage, but creates lots of problems for us to embed it.
So we decided to leave QM outside new GUI.
Sorry, but it will not be changed in the foreseeable future since we have more important things to do.

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

Postby dupl » 04 Mar 2008

Ok.

What about a setup of workspaces?
It would be helpfull to save several setups of workspaces.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 04 Mar 2008

What do you mean? Please specify…

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

Postby dupl » 04 Mar 2008

You have only the dialogue:

Specify the workspaces you would like to

- Open last active workspaces from previous session
- Open all workspaces from previous session
- Open prebuild workspaces


I would like to open an individual setup of workspaces.

E.g. a GOLD-workspace-setup with 5 workspaces, where I have only Charts under the theme of gold.
Or a workspace-setup with only workspaces where I have charts with offline data, that I use only on weekend...

Or a setup for my esignal data
Or a setup for IB

etc.

Understandable?

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 05 Mar 2008

This is understandable, but it is too complicated.

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

Postby dupl » 05 Mar 2008

This is understandable, but it is too complicated.

For me it is not understandable, why it is too complicated. :wink:

If MC can store:
- all workspaces from previous session

You only need a third "open/save section" in the file menue. :wink:
See screenshot.

MC would need an additional fileformat like WorkspaceSetup.wsp(s)?
Attachments
setup-workspaces.PNG
setup-workspaces.PNG (9.95 KiB) Viewed 1139 times

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 10 Mar 2008

OK we will keep it mind. I never seen something similar in other programs so i think it will be not intuitive! However I admit that idea is quite straightforward.

jek
Posts: 163
Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby jek » 10 Mar 2008

Take a look at "Desktops" in TS.

They group workspaces together and seems to be what he is requesting.

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

Postby dupl » 11 Mar 2008

Thanks jek, i dont know TS, but ist sounds like what I described.


E.g. in TWS from IB they call it settings:


PS: e.g. if MC crashes you lose the arrangement of the workspaces from previous session! And than MC starts with last saved workspaces from previous session. But this is than an older one, not the last!
Attachments
settings_TWS.PNG
settings_TWS.PNG (8.04 KiB) Viewed 1128 times

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 12 Mar 2008

Take a look at "Desktops" in TS.

They group workspaces together and seems to be what he is requesting.


Desktop concept is different.
What Dupl offers is ability to open several workspaces as a single batch.
TS desktop concept is something that allows you to associate some workspaces with some desktops (monitors). Keep in mind that they are opened in different instances that make it different from what Dupl wants.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 12 Mar 2008

Thanks jek, i dont know TS, but ist sounds like what I described.


E.g. in TWS from IB they call it settings:


PS: e.g. if MC crashes you lose the arrangement of the workspaces from previous session! And than MC starts with last saved workspaces from previous session. But this is than an older one, not the last!


and this is a 3d feature! It is a possibility to save setting son the server!

dupl
Posts: 158
Joined: 04 Jul 2007

Postby dupl » 09 Apr 2008

OK we will keep it mind. I never seen something similar in other programs so i think it will be not intuitive! However I admit that idea is quite straightforward.


NT has this. In NT a workspace is all windows (T&S, DOM, Charts etc.)
Image
http://www.NT.com/Help ... Workspaces

User avatar
Stanley Miller
Posts: 556
Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 3 times

Postby Stanley Miller » 10 Apr 2008


User avatar
gautama2
Posts: 96
Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby gautama2 » 10 Apr 2008



Where can i find which changes were made?

Regards
Robert



Return to “MultiCharts”