Applying Fib tool reacts differently from prev 2.1.999.999?

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

Applying Fib tool reacts differently from prev 2.1.999.999?

Postby 2haerim » 21 Feb 2008

Below is comments from one trader who had been using 2.1.999.999 and recently upgrades to 3.0 the latest. He runs both version on two PCs and find differences in applying Fib tools.

Please read and check if this issue can be reproduced and resolved.


=========== Comments from a trader ====================

I am finding that the updated MC is less reliable than the version I have been using. I have difficulty applying Fibonacci drawings which I use extensively. When I click to apply the study the chart moves instead of applying the study. This is very inconvenient since it also move all other charts to the time at the point of applying the first point of the study.
Until the glitches have been resolved I would prefer to use the previous version.

when I click to locate the first point of a fibonacci retracement I frequently have the chart move when I drag the cursor down or up to the 2nd point of the retracement.

I do not think it is because I release pressure on the mouse button since I have tested this sequence a few times and it occurs intermittently.

The resulting move of the data/time location on all charts is very inconvenient since I am viewing several charts simultaneously to qualify buy or sell signals based on my various technical studies

I have not had this occurence on the previous version of MC

these problems seriously interfere with our capacity to evaluate potential trades

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 26 Feb 2008

It is true that it requires two clicks to insert a drawing tool in MC 3.0. We've changed 2.1 behavior according to numerous user requests. The same behavior is used in different charting applications.
If you have some specific problems please contact helpdesk. The current implementation on drawing is not subject of discussion since we can’t satisfy everybody.

momentum
Posts: 315
Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Postby momentum » 26 Feb 2008

Tools are really great now.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 26 Feb 2008

Tell this to Haerim! :)

Nick
Posts: 490
Joined: 04 Aug 2006
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Postby Nick » 27 Feb 2008

This is the main thing I am looking forward to in V3.0! Next bug fix release and I am all over it. Mind you keep talking like this and I might upgrade anyway. :D

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 29 Feb 2008

Nick,
What bugs don't allow you to switch to 3.0? We are fixing minor bugs now and waiting for auto-trading component. All major problems are fixed. So if you have something in your mind, please let us know.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 29 Feb 2008

The error with indicators "Message: Error in study "any study" : not enough series length. Bars reference value :104." when opening workspaces and/or changing symbols or resolution is a big inconvenience in using the present beta. If you could release a hot fix for this it would be most appreciated.

Thanks.

2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

I got the same errors too

Postby 2haerim » 29 Feb 2008

Geoff is right.

I've seen this inconvenient error message from several users.
They are complaining about it.

Please fix this bug.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 29 Feb 2008

The error with indicators "Message: Error in study "any study" : not enough series length. Bars reference value :104." when opening workspaces and/or changing symbols or resolution is a big inconvenience in using the present beta. If you could release a hot fix for this it would be most appreciated.

Thanks.

Please give me WSP/indicaotor that demonstrates the problem.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 01 Mar 2008

Please give me WSP/indicaotor that demonstrates the problem.


Email sent to your support address.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 03 Mar 2008

Thank you. We've got it. The problem will not appear in the next beta since we will calculate indicators once the data is loaded completely.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 11 Mar 2008

Thanks Andrew, but my point was could you release a hot fix for this rather than wait for other development, as it now become very annoying.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 12 Mar 2008

Beta 2 will be available this week.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 12 Mar 2008

Thanks again Andrew, but if you are not going to make fixes available as soon as possible then I shall not be able to participate in future beta testing.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 12 Mar 2008

You should understand that we can't release hot fixes everyday.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 12 Mar 2008

Yes I do understand that. I have been patiently putting up with this bug for 5 weeks now. So when you write:
"We are fixing minor bugs now and waiting for auto-trading component. All major problems are fixed. So if you have something in your mind, please let us know."
I do think you could at least release the fixes we request.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 17 Mar 2008

We release hot fixes for critical bugs as soon as possible. e-mail defect is not priority 1 issue so it will be available in Beta 2.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 17 Mar 2008

It may not be priority 1, but it has been and still is a big inconvenience. At least I learnt a lesson, don't use beta versions.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 17 Mar 2008

Yes and no. It depends on your priorities.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 17 Mar 2008

Yes mine is trading not resetting my indicators 20-30 times a day ;)

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 18 Mar 2008

If you are happy with your current setup there is no need to change it until a new release is ready!


Return to “MultiCharts”