FEATURE POLL. Charting, scanning, backtesting, & ATE (3)

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.

FEATURE POLL. Charting, scanning, backtesting, & ATE (3)

Compressing the requested data into the visible part of the chart
5
11%
Price scale with the fixed price range. For example 10 points for ES
14
30%
Parameters can be applied to one or all windows
7
15%
Lock windows position
1
2%
Use Esc (or other key) to exit ‘Remain in the Drawing mode’
2
4%
Mouse-clicks to activate Global Cursor
5
11%
Resizable dialogs. Expand input name column
2
4%
Export Data. Fields to be exported can be chosen in MC
7
15%
Slider-control to change input length in Format Study
3
7%
 
Total votes: 46

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

FEATURE POLL. Charting, scanning, backtesting, & ATE (3)

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 26 Mar 2008

FEATURE POLL. Charting, scanning, backtesting, & ATE (3)
Last edited by Andrew Kirillov on 19 Jun 2008, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
danilo
Posts: 170
Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Postby danilo » 26 Mar 2008

It's possible to add the capability to back-test using tick or 1-min data even if the resolution of chart is bigger (eg. 5-min. 30-min) ?

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 26 Mar 2008

"Price scale with the fixed price range. For example 10 points for ES"

Interesting idea, but remembering custom scaling settings when MC is restarted would be much more useful.

MechTrader
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Feb 2008

Postby MechTrader » 13 Apr 2008

I would love to see the inputs grid in the signal settings dialog the full size of the window instead of ridiculously small. It would also be nice if the input names column would remain as wide as I put it or at least default to wide enough to read the whole input name.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 18 Apr 2008

It's possible to add the capability to back-test using tick or 1-min data even if the resolution of chart is bigger (eg. 5-min. 30-min) ?


Hi danilo,

To do what you are describing, you can have a signal applied to, say, a 30-min chart but referencing a 1-tick chart plotted as data 2 in the same chart window.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 18 Apr 2008

"Price scale with the fixed price range. For example 10 points for ES"

Interesting idea, but remembering custom scaling settings when MC is restarted would be much more useful.


We used to have this feature but had to drop it because it was a cause of a great deal of misunderstanding.

e.g. Lots of times users closed MultiCharts and the program remembered the scale range. By the time the program was run next time the market had moved beyond the remembered range and all the users could see was a black screen. As a result dozens of of angry customers contacted us saying that MultiCharts was a horrible platform.

We might return this feature later - as an option.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 18 Apr 2008

I would love to see the inputs grid in the signal settings dialog the full size of the window instead of ridiculously small. It would also be nice if the input names column would remain as wide as I put it or at least default to wide enough to read the whole input name.


Thank you for your suggestion!

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 21 Apr 2008

"Price scale with the fixed price range. For example 10 points for ES"

Interesting idea, but remembering custom scaling settings when MC is restarted would be much more useful.


We used to have this feature but had to drop it because it was a cause of a great deal of misunderstanding.

e.g. Lots of times users closed MultiCharts and the program remembered the scale range. By the time the program was run next time the market had moved beyond the remembered range and all the users could see was a black screen. As a result dozens of of angry customers contacted us saying that MultiCharts was a horrible platform.

We might return this feature later - as an option.


Please do! I like to set the scale if I'm plotting something that stays in a specified range like NYSE TICK for example and also on indicators particularly oscillators that have a set range like 0 - 100.
If it was optional with a default of off then you should not get too many problems as described above.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 15 May 2008

We'll definitely consider adding this option Geoff.


Return to “MultiCharts”