Using ADE to transfer indicator between to different symbols

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
emphyrio
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Nov 2014

Using ADE to transfer indicator between to different symbols

Postby emphyrio » 22 Oct 2016

hello
i have used ADE to transfer indicator between different time frame (same symbols); but when i try to do the same things between différent symbols it dont work
what is the function in ade that i can use to do that;
here is the code

Code: Select all

Variables: Class("WTL"), InfoMap(MapSN.New);

// Put the information we want to store in our InfoMap

Value1 = MapSN.Put(InfoMap, "WTL",WTL1);


// Tell ADE to store this info for the current symbol and bar interval
Value1 = ADE.PutBarInfo(Class, GetSymbolName, ADE.BarInterval, ADE.BarID, InfoMap);
plot1(wtl1,"",green);

the recipient indicator

Code: Select all

Inputs: Interval(30);

Vars: Class("WTL"), // identifies our metrics with a unique name
InfoMap(MapSN.New), // used to retrieve data from ADE
MyADX(0), WTL1(0);

// Retrieve the info for the current symbol and bar interval into InfoMap
Value1 = ADE.GetBarInfo(Class, GetSymbolName, Interval, ADE.BarID, InfoMap);

// Fetch the values from the InfoMap into variables

WTL1 = MapSN.Get(InfoMap, "WTL");

// Plot them

Plot1(WTL1, "WTL");
PLOT2(4,"");
plot3(-4,"");
PLOT4(AVERAGE(WTL1,4),"",green);
if the charts have the same symbol it's ok if the charts have different symbol i get a message error " no data for ....."

can someone help???

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7743
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2222 times

Re: Using ADE to transfer indicator between to different sym

Postby TJ » 22 Oct 2016

hello
i have used ADE to transfer indicator between different time frame (same symbols); but when i try to do the same things between différent symbols it dont work
what is the function in ade that i can use to do that;
here is the code
::
if the charts have the same symbol it's ok if the charts have different symbol i get a message error " no data for ....."

can someone help???

What are the symbols?

What are the chart resolution?

emphyrio
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Nov 2014

Re: Using ADE to transfer indicator between to different sym

Postby emphyrio » 22 Oct 2016

the first symbol where i made the indicator calculation is "EUR/USD" 5 MINUTE . THE SECOND SYMBOLE IS "EUR/GBP" IN 1 MN;


Return to “MultiCharts”