Portfolio Trader: Currency conversion error

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Zheka
Posts: 90
Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Portfolio Trader: Currency conversion error

Postby Zheka » 11 Oct 2017

Just got a message that
"Currency conversion is not supported for USD.MXN@IdealPro.
Please set Base currency to None"

Is that because currency conversion is handled with rates from MCFXPrivate which doesn't have this pair?

Zheka
Posts: 90
Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Portfolio Trader: Currency conversion error

Postby Zheka » 11 Oct 2017

Sorry, just read the previous thread on the subject.
viewtopic.php?p=124646#p124646

@Angelina,
When will a global 'toggle' solution be available (rather than a cumbersome registry edit)?

Zheka
Posts: 90
Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Portfolio Trader: Currency conversion error

Postby Zheka » 24 Oct 2017

Will anybody at MC please answer?

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8511
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2733 times

Re: Portfolio Trader: Currency conversion error

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 07 Nov 2017

Hello Zheka,

Currency conversion feature can get data from multiple vendors for a specific list of currencies, MXN is not currently in this list.
Here is how to select a different data source for the exchange rates:
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... Conversion

Zheka
Posts: 90
Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Portfolio Trader: Currency conversion error

Postby Zheka » 08 Nov 2017

Indeed. Sorry, I overlooked.

Is it possible to add MXN..TRY is in the list, but MXN is not...

Does it mean that USD.MXN cannot be traded in Portfolio Trader?
What happens to all the performance statistics when Base currency is set to None? And the instrument is USD.MXN?

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8511
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2733 times

Re: Portfolio Trader: Currency conversion error

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 20 Nov 2017

Hello Zheka,

You can use Portfolio Trader with Base Currency set to None.
In this case each instrument will be calculated in his own base currency (price*big point value).

Zheka
Posts: 90
Joined: 13 Jan 2016
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Portfolio Trader: Currency conversion error

Postby Zheka » 20 Nov 2017

In this case each instrument will be calculated in his own base currency (price*big point value).


You mean performance statistics will be calculated in each instrument's base currency, right?

What will happen to all margin-related calculations at the portfolio level?


Return to “MultiCharts”