Can this be done with EasyLanguage/PowerLanguage ?

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Can this be done with EasyLanguage/PowerLanguage ?

Postby TJ » 04 May 2008

pls see attached for example.
A friend of mine did this for his NT.
Can this be done with EasyLanguage/PowerLanguage ?

1. clock/count down timer -- I know how to program a clock/countdown timer, but is it possible to anchor it at the corner of the chart?
Sometimes I scroll the chart, and the clock disappears.

2. comment box -- again, how can I anchor it at the corner? and leave it there even when I scroll the chart or compress the bar spacing ?
Can I anchor the text in relation to the relative location of the chart, instead of price?

3. Paint background -- I know this cannot be done. I hope it is on the Christmas wish list.
Attachments
ES 06-08  5_1_2008d (5 Min).jpg
ES 06-08 5_1_2008d (5 Min).jpg (116.36 KiB) Viewed 432 times

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Re: Can this be done with EasyLanguage/PowerLanguage ?

Postby Marina Pashkova » 06 May 2008

pls see attached for example.
A friend of mine did this for his NT.
Can this be done with EasyLanguage/PowerLanguage ?

1. clock/count down timer -- I know how to program a clock/countdown timer, but is it possible to anchor it at the corner of the chart?
Sometimes I scroll the chart, and the clock disappears.

2. comment box -- again, how can I anchor it at the corner? and leave it there even when I scroll the chart or compress the bar spacing ?
Can I anchor the text in relation to the relative location of the chart, instead of price?


Hi TJ,

Currently, the text can't be docked in MC the way it is shown in the screenshot.

User avatar
RobotMan
Posts: 375
Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Location: Los Altos, California, USA
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Postby RobotMan » 09 May 2008

Hi TJ,

I don't know if:
"Text_Float(TextID, TextBarsBack, TextPricePercent)"
works in MC. But that might help if it did.

I think when these are functional in MC, we will be able to do all kinds of neat stuff:
"GetAppInfo(aiHighestDispValue)"
"GetAppInfo(aiLowestDispValue)"


I, myself, would like to put two different indicators over each other in one subchart and both share the same zero line without constantly having to dink around with scaling or having to re-write the code into one single indicator with two plots. :D

Bob Perry,
Los Altos, CA

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 13 May 2008

Hi guys,

Those are supported in MultiCharts. Did you have problems using the functions?

User avatar
RobotMan
Posts: 375
Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Location: Los Altos, California, USA
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Postby RobotMan » 13 May 2008

Hi Marina,

Wow, I didn't know that! :D I will have to check it out.

Thanks,
Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA

T6
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Location: Sweden

About indic. in subchart....

Postby T6 » 14 May 2008

Hi Marina,

Wow, I didn't know that! :D I will have to check it out.

Thanks,
Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA




Is this what you mean. (See the png-file)I myself have several indic. in the same subchart. Coded them myself. I can turn them on and off. Show the indic. i want to see for the best result. I even have them as a strategy/signal. So then i can use the best comnination.

The possibil. are many with MC.

Good luck with your coding.
Attachments
Eric B1.png
Subchart with several indic,
Eric B1.png (149.42 KiB) Viewed 408 times

User avatar
RobotMan
Posts: 375
Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Location: Los Altos, California, USA
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Postby RobotMan » 14 May 2008

Hi T6,

yes, the appearance is what I am shooting for, but it looks like what you have is one indicator with multiple plots.

I would like to pull in a MACD, a Stochastic, and a CCI (for example) all in the same subgraph and have them all share the same mid-line. (the MACD is unbounded with a midline of 0, the stochastic is 0 - 100 with a mid-line of 50, and the CCI is more or less, -200 to +200 and has a mid-line of 0). They would all automatically scale to screen and maintain common mid-lines. Right now I write all my indicators to have multiple plots as you have, so they use the same scale, however, when using radically different scales (ie: MACD and CCI) you have to jump through hoops in the code to get them inside the same indicator. This is especially true when changing the parameters of a MACD when full scale might go from +/- .5 to +/- .005 and I have to go back inside my code and change the scaling factor manually.

By using the max and min upper and lower screen boundary, I can set the mid-line to (max+min)/2 -or- have two invisible plots at +/- maximum absolute value of max or min. That is what I am going to dink around with this weekend.

Why would I like to do this?
a. it visually helps identify confirmations when indicators turn or are divergent.
b. it save screen space

Currently I have to manually click:
"Format Study > Scaling" --> "o User Defined"
and set the maximum and minimum to the same +/- number continuously.

It would be nice if I could just click another option:
"Format Study > Scaling" --> "o Screen: max/min Equal"


Hope that helps,
Bob Perry,
Los Altos, CA

sparkz
Posts: 64
Joined: 16 Mar 2007

Postby sparkz » 14 May 2008

RobotMan, thanks for info on those commands. Very handy. :) Where did you get the info from? I haven't got them listed in the 3 pdfs I have, nor is it mentioned editor dictionary.

Also, I agree about the scaling problem when merging indicators. A scaling syncronisation option would be great.

User avatar
RobotMan
Posts: 375
Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Location: Los Altos, California, USA
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Postby RobotMan » 14 May 2008

Try here:

https://www.TS.com/support/bo ... ds_Ref.pdf

Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Postby TJ » 14 May 2008

would be nice if we can get the left and right y-axis displaying 2 different scales for 2 different indicators.

e.g I have a ATR superimposed on the volume subchart. Only if I can read the volume scales and the ATR scale as well, that would be fantastic.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 15 May 2008

Hi TJ,

Right-click the right price axis and tick the indicator whose label you want shown on this scale.
Right-click the left price axis and tick the other indicator.
The scales on the right and the left will be different.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Postby TJ » 15 May 2008

Hi TJ,

Right-click the right price axis and tick the indicator whose label you want shown on this scale.
Right-click the left price axis and tick the other indicator.
The scales on the right and the left will be different.


ok... thanks !

sparkz
Posts: 64
Joined: 16 Mar 2007

Postby sparkz » 15 May 2008

Try here:

https://www.TS.com/support/bo ... ds_Ref.pdf

Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA


Thanks for that :)


Return to “MultiCharts”