IncludeSignal keyword not supported?

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

IncludeSignal keyword not supported?

Postby 2haerim » 10 Jul 2008

It seems that PL does not support "IncludeSignal" keyword.

Is it true?

Will it be added soon?

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 11 Jul 2008

You are right HaeRim,

This word is not supported in PowerLanguage yet.

At the moment, we don't have an ETA for its implementation.

Regards.

bushwik
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Oct 2015

Re: IncludeSignal keyword not supported?

Postby bushwik » 06 Nov 2015

Need "includeSignal" keyword in PL... or is this something to be submitted through project management.

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2099
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1527 times
Been thanked: 1500 times
Contact:

Re: IncludeSignal keyword not supported?

Postby JoshM » 08 Nov 2015

bushwik wrote:Need "includeSignal" keyword in PL... or is this something to be submitted through project management.

What does 'includeSignal' do? The TS help only says 'This word is retained for backward compatibility.'.

You can add signals to the chart with the CommandLine() keyword, although I'm not sure if that is the same as "including".

sptrader
Posts: 701
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 460 times
Been thanked: 257 times
Contact:

Re: IncludeSignal keyword not supported?

Postby sptrader » 08 Nov 2015

JoshM wrote:
bushwik wrote:Need "includeSignal" keyword in PL... or is this something to be submitted through project management.

What does 'includeSignal' do? The TS help only says 'This word is retained for backward compatibility.'.

You can add signals to the chart with the CommandLine() keyword, although I'm not sure if that is the same as "including".

****************************************************************
"Include signal" was a nice way of embedding other code in a main signal...
For example, you have a signal for Entry and rather than including more code for exits, MM, or any other thing, that you would normally add to your code, you just call "include signal" "mm" or "include signal" "Exit2", it's just like calling a function, just a cleaner and simpler way to combine many signal code pieces into one signal, without typing additional unnecessary code...It's especially handy, if you use the same code parts for (MM, Calcs for # of contracts etc) routinely in your signals...just call the name, instead of typing all of the code again...

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2099
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1527 times
Been thanked: 1500 times
Contact:

Re: IncludeSignal keyword not supported?

Postby JoshM » 08 Nov 2015

sptrader wrote:"Include signal" was a nice way of embedding other code in a main signal...
For example, you have a signal for Entry and rather than including more code for exits, MM, or any other thing, that you would normally add to your code, you just call "include signal" "mm" or "include signal" "Exit2", it's just like calling a function, just a cleaner and simpler way to combine many signal code pieces into one signal, without typing additional unnecessary code...It's especially handy, if you use the same code parts for (MM, Calcs for # of contracts etc) routinely in your signals...just call the name, instead of typing all of the code again...

Thanks for clarifying, I didn't knew that. This would indeed be a very nice feature to have in PowerLanguage.


Return to “MultiCharts”