Pre-built Signals.

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Eric1704
Posts: 21
Joined: 29 Nov 2022
Has thanked: 9 times

Pre-built Signals.

Postby Eric1704 » 05 Jan 2023

Hello. I see MC has a pre-built Signal for Profit Target LX and SX. It is in dollars though. Do they have one in ticks rather than a dollar amount. Like a stop and target value in ticks instead of dollars? Can stops and targets be placed in ticks in Multi Charts?
Thanks.

User avatar
ABC
Posts: 718
Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Location: www.abctradinggroup.com
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 408 times
Contact:

Re: Pre-built Signals.

Postby ABC » 06 Jan 2023

Eric1704,

Multicharts has reserved words that would compute a tick based target or stop - namely SetProfitTarget_PT and SetStopLoss_PT.
You could create your own versions of Profit Target LX and SX by replacing SetProfitTarget. I would just suggest to do this a strategy with a different name, to avoid an updating overwriting your code changes.

Regards,

ABC
Hello. I see MC has a pre-built Signal for Profit Target LX and SX. It is in dollars though. Do they have one in ticks rather than a dollar amount. Like a stop and target value in ticks instead of dollars? Can stops and targets be placed in ticks in Multi Charts?
Thanks.

Eric1704
Posts: 21
Joined: 29 Nov 2022
Has thanked: 9 times

Re: Pre-built Signals.

Postby Eric1704 » 06 Jan 2023

Eric1704,

Multicharts has reserved words that would compute a tick based target or stop - namely SetProfitTarget_PT and SetStopLoss_PT.
You could create your own versions of Profit Target LX and SX by replacing SetProfitTarget. I would just suggest to do this a strategy with a different name, to avoid an updating overwriting your code changes.

Regards,

ABC
Hello. I see MC has a pre-built Signal for Profit Target LX and SX. It is in dollars though. Do they have one in ticks rather than a dollar amount. Like a stop and target value in ticks instead of dollars? Can stops and targets be placed in ticks in Multi Charts?
Thanks.
Thanks. Something like this? AM new to MC. On the bottom of the curve yet.


[IntrabarOrderGeneration = false]
inputs: Amount( 5 ), PositionBasis( false ) ;

if PositionBasis then
SetStopPosition
else
SetStopShare ;

if MarketPosition = 1 then
SetProfitTarget_PT( Amount ) ;

And 5 will be the tick value, correct?
Thanks.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7742
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 2222 times

Re: Pre-built Signals.

Postby TJ » 07 Jan 2023

See post #1 & #2
viewtopic.php?t=11713

Eric1704
Posts: 21
Joined: 29 Nov 2022
Has thanked: 9 times

Re: Pre-built Signals.

Postby Eric1704 » 07 Jan 2023

Is this correct?

Thanks. Something like this? AM new to MC. On the bottom of the curve yet.

Code: Select all

[IntrabarOrderGeneration = false] inputs: Amount( 5 ), PositionBasis( false ) ; if PositionBasis then SetStopPosition else SetStopShare ; if MarketPosition = 1 then SetProfitTarget_PT( Amount ) ;
And 5 will be the tick value, correct?
Thanks.


Return to “MultiCharts”