Plotting: How to set plot-type via code...

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
buyandsell33
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Jul 2008
Location: Zurich

Plotting: How to set plot-type via code...

Postby buyandsell33 » 08 Aug 2008

Hello,

does anyone know, how to adress/to set the "plot-type" via code :?:
(e.g. right/left tick or cross or histogramm).

Any comment or suggestion most welcome.

Thanks :D

bowlesj3
Posts: 1979
Joined: 21 Jul 2007
Has thanked: 155 times
Been thanked: 395 times

sneaky way around it.

Postby bowlesj3 » 10 Aug 2008

I just checked the powerlanguage help on the web site and it looks like there is no way to do it. So I guess that all is left is to have one plot for each plot type you want and use some sort of input or flag to direct the code to determine which one you actually execute out of the 2 or 3 plots you have available for execution. So the plot type is determined in the parameters for the study and maybe you can just not plot the one you do not want at the current time. I suspect your parameters will hold the settings. Worth a try.

buyandsell33
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Jul 2008
Location: Zurich

Postby buyandsell33 » 22 Aug 2008

OK, sound good.
Thanks :wink:


Return to “MultiCharts”