Help ! MC Ver4 beta3 on quad core won't verify all studies

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Help ! MC Ver4 beta3 on quad core won't verify all studies

Postby brodnicki steven » 03 Oct 2008

I just installed Ver4 beta 3 on another computer(p4 3.0 gig) and it verifies all studies ok. it appears to be related to my new computer- is there a problem running Ver4 beta3 Power Language editor on a Quad core ? (Q9400) I've never had this problem on another computer or on the quad core with other beta versions.(Ver4 beta 2 worked fine)
I can't even verify brackets {}
I downloaded ver4 beta 3 again and tried a "repair" but that didn't help.

------ Compiled with error(s): ------
Compile error
errLine 0, errColumn 0, errLineEnd 0, errColumnEnd 0

kelly simon
Posts: 45
Joined: 31 Jan 2008

Postby kelly simon » 03 Oct 2008

PLE works fine on QC here.
Simon

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 03 Oct 2008

PLE works fine on QC here.
Simon


and you're running beta 3 ? (beta2 worked great on mine)

kelly simon
Posts: 45
Joined: 31 Jan 2008

Postby kelly simon » 03 Oct 2008

sptrader,

Version 4.0 Beta 3 (Build 1609)

Simon

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 04 Oct 2008

sptrader,

Version 4.0 Beta 3 (Build 1609)

Simon


Thanks for the fast reply.
I must have a conflict somewhere. I even went back to ver3 and now it still won't work.

2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

What to do when PLEditor fails to compile w/o any reasons

Postby 2haerim » 04 Oct 2008

When PLEditor fails to compile without any reasons:


1. Modify registry as below:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem]
"NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation"=dword:00000000

2. remove MC

3. remove the directory %ProgramFiles%TS Support/ (or wherever you have
MC installed) and all the other TS Support folders

4. restart your computer

5. reinstall MC

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: What to do when PLEditor fails to compile w/o any reason

Postby brodnicki steven » 04 Oct 2008

When PLEditor fails to compile without any reasons:


1. Modify registry as below:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem]
"NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation"=dword:00000000

2. remove MC

3. remove the directory %ProgramFiles%TS Support/ (or wherever you have
MC installed) and all the other TS Support folders

4. restart your computer

5. reinstall MC



***Thanks, I'll try that now !!!

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 04 Oct 2008

It didn't work !

I'm a little unsure of this part- "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem]
"NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation"=dword:00000000"

I'm using Windows XP sp3 , my registry looks a little different.
I set the value of that "NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation" to 00000000.

I deleted all files using the Ver4 beta3 installer, then manually deleted the tssupport folder.
I scanned for the data files .gdb and it found none. Then I re-booted and re-loaded ver4 beta3.

I noticed that the value changed back to 1 after re-installing MC , On my backup computer it's still 0, after installing MC.
Attachments
registry_MC.gif
registry_MC.gif (6.76 KiB) Viewed 496 times

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 04 Oct 2008

OK, get this- I went through the process again using beta2 and it worked !!!- it seems like it's a beta 3 problem.
I did remove MC 1st , then modified the registry. (by mistake) so I don't know if that made the difference or not.

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 04 Oct 2008

I just installed beta3 over beta2 and it installed ok, the registry value stayed at 0. The power Language editor works now.
Thanks !!!

User avatar
gautama2
Posts: 96
Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby gautama2 » 10 Nov 2008

I get this PL Editor error with V5 beta1.
PL Editor Version 3.0
Product Version 5.0.1737.201
File Version 1.6.1737.201

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem]
"NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation" dword is already set to zero.

Don't know what to do now.

Somebody with the same problems?

Regards
Robert

User avatar
gautama2
Posts: 96
Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby gautama2 » 12 Nov 2008

Did a re- install with newest version but PL Editor is still not compiling any studies.

I really need some help here. It's not funny anymore.

P.S. I'm using DELL Inspiron 9400 Win XP SP2
Last edited by gautama2 on 12 Nov 2008, edited 1 time in total.

ImXotep
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Apr 2007

Postby ImXotep » 12 Nov 2008

I have this trouble too.

And I'm too use Quad Core 6600.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6585
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 12 Nov 2008

I don't think the problem is Quadcore specific.

I am using Q6600 with VISTA home premium 64.

I have used PE in v4b14440, v4OR, v5b1. All compiled with no problem.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 12 Nov 2008

Hello everybody,

The problem when you can't compile any studies can be caused by several environmental factors. The solution that HaeRim offered will remedy only one of them.

If you have the similar problem, it would be best if you contacted our customer support representatives via LiveChat. Several potential problems will the checked and depending on which one is your case, a solution will be offered.

Regards.

User avatar
gautama2
Posts: 96
Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby gautama2 » 12 Nov 2008

Good idea. Everything works fine now.
I should use this much earlier next time.

Best regards

2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby 2haerim » 12 Nov 2008

Can you post how you solved your problems along with the causes of the problems?

Others who might have been suffering from the similar problems will benefit.

Thanks

User avatar
gautama2
Posts: 96
Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby gautama2 » 12 Nov 2008

Sorry 2haerim i don't know what he did.
He uploaded some files, executed one of then and then it worked.

Try customer support messenger and Quickhelp

2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby 2haerim » 12 Nov 2008

Hello everybody,

The problem when you can't compile any studies can be caused by several environmental factors. The solution that HaeRim offered will remedy only one of them.

If you have the similar problem, it would be best if you contacted our customer support representatives via LiveChat. Several potential problems will the checked and depending on which one is your case, a solution will be offered.

Regards.


Marina,

I thought the solution I knew would always solve the compile error problem, but obviously it is a solution just only of the many cases.

Why don't you list up all the causes and solutions for this compile error after installation so that users won't ask the same questions repeatedly?

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 26 Nov 2008

Dear HaeRim,

The second cause for PLEditor being unable to compile any studies is that something else takes up the address space that it uses. To see if that is the case, you would need to go to E:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\TS Support\MultiCharts\StudyServer\Studies and send us the message that you have in the file that is called 'compiler error'.

The rest should be left to our engineers.

Regards.


Return to “MultiCharts”