NEW MC 4.0 OFFICIAL RELEASE

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

NEW MC 4.0 OFFICIAL RELEASE

Postby Marina Pashkova » 22 Oct 2008

Congratulations everybody!

We have released the new official version of MultiCharts.

You will find it in the downloads section on our website.

Enjoy!

TS Support
Last edited by Marina Pashkova on 05 Nov 2008, edited 1 time in total.

khalaad
Posts: 314
Joined: 07 Jan 2007
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Postby khalaad » 22 Oct 2008

Marina,

This is a good one!

Khalid

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6602
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1910 times

Postby TJ » 22 Oct 2008

WoW... all the engineers deserve a round of champaign !

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6602
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1910 times

Postby TJ » 23 Oct 2008

I am sad to report... this latest version has been crashing since I installed it last night...

right now it has locked up MC while uploading the log to TSSUPPORT...

I will try reboot again.

:-(

drwar
Posts: 218
Joined: 31 Jul 2005

Postby drwar » 23 Oct 2008

TJ

Don't get too lit up about the all the new features. Features that they claim in the anouncement and the version 4 release notes are not even there. I verified this with online support.

J~

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6602
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1910 times

Postby TJ » 23 Oct 2008

I think this V4 is a step back...

look at the thick bars... all the tips are rounded.

This was fixed ages ago... it is back again? WTF ???

to MC engineers:

This is a charting program. We need PRECISE charts.
i.e. when a bar terminates at 900, we MUST be able to see the bar ENDED at 900.
A rounded tip DOES NOT tell the precise price point.

DO YOU GET IT?

please see attached for illustration.
Attachments
rounded tips.gif
rounded tips.gif (3.93 KiB) Viewed 584 times

khalaad
Posts: 314
Joined: 07 Jan 2007
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Postby khalaad » 23 Oct 2008

I am happy to let other find faults with MultiCharts while I enjoy the new official release.

Khalid

SP
Posts: 445
Joined: 06 Feb 2006
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 280 times

Postby SP » 24 Oct 2008

I dont have zenfire as datasource anymore. Somebody has the same problem?

User avatar
RobotMan
Posts: 375
Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Location: Los Altos, California, USA
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Postby RobotMan » 24 Oct 2008

I am sad to report... this latest version has been crashing since I installed it last night...

right now it has locked up MC while uploading the log to TSSUPPORT...

I will try reboot again.

:-(


I, also, am noticing that I need to start, exit and then restart MC after I have freshly booted the computer. As if some .dll has not loaded yet prior to starting MC. Once it is running it is solid though.

bob Perry
Los Altos, CA

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6602
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1910 times

Postby TJ » 24 Oct 2008

What is happening with the scale?

I appreciate the closer grids of this new version...



I trade ES... it increments at 0.25.

but I am getting the 1/5 scale... i.e. divided at 0.20, 0.40, 0.60, 0.80

and I can't change it or do anything about it !!!
it wasn't like this before in the beta versions.

:roll: :roll: :roll:

p.s. is it that difficult to build the scale control like the Excel spreadsheet?

please see attached for scale problem illustration.
Attachments
scale.gif
scale.gif (25.51 KiB) Viewed 575 times

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6602
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1910 times

Postby TJ » 27 Oct 2008

anybody noticed the ES volume is not quite right?

after reload, the chart is only showing half the actual volume.

I am using IB

:(



p.s. I have just upgraded to MC5b1... the volume is corrected after a chart reload.
seems the problem is in MC4OR.

p.s. sorry.... I found the same volume bar problem in v5b1
Last edited by TJ on 29 Oct 2008, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RobotMan
Posts: 375
Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Location: Los Altos, California, USA
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Postby RobotMan » 28 Oct 2008

Both ver 4 and ver 5 hang at startup due to one of the studies in two charts using global variables. If I wait to load the workspaces after MC starts, the program seems to load properly. Also, once I delete the studies from the charts, the program and workspaces seems to load properly at startup.

Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA

Kaos
Posts: 64
Joined: 01 Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Been thanked: 5 times

Postby Kaos » 29 Oct 2008

I have the same problem - Multicharts locks up when I click on the desktop icon. I use task manager to quit the Multicharts.exe process.

I then click the desktop icon and Multicharts loads.

I do not load any workspaces when Multicharts opens

None of my workspaces use indicators with global variables (I only use ones I wrote myself)

EDIT: I am running Version 5.0 Beta 1 (Build 1737)

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 29 Oct 2008

I think this V4 is a step back...

look at the thick bars... all the tips are rounded.

This was fixed ages ago... it is back again? WTF ???

to MC engineers:

This is a charting program. We need PRECISE charts.
i.e. when a bar terminates at 900, we MUST be able to see the bar ENDED at 900.
A rounded tip DOES NOT tell the precise price point.

DO YOU GET IT?

please see attached for illustration.


Hi TJ,

This bug will be fixed very soon.

Best regards.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 29 Oct 2008

I dont have zenfire as datasource anymore. Somebody has the same problem?


Hi SP,

We have encountered a number of technical issues with ZenFire. They will be fixed shortly.

We apologize for the inconvenience.

Regards.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 29 Oct 2008

What is happening with the scale?

I appreciate the closer grids of this new version...



I trade ES... it increments at 0.25.

but I am getting the 1/5 scale... i.e. divided at 0.20, 0.40, 0.60, 0.80

and I can't change it or do anything about it !!!
it wasn't like this before in the beta versions.

:roll: :roll: :roll:

p.s. is it that difficult to build the scale control like the Excel spreadsheet?

please see attached for scale problem illustration.


Hi TJ,

The increment in your screenshot is 1.60. This step is calculated automatically depending on the window and font size.

Could you please tell us who excel spreadsheets address similar tasks?

Thank you.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 29 Oct 2008

anybody noticed the ES volume is not quite right?

after reload, the chart is only showing half the actual volume.

I am using IB

:(



p.s. I have just upgraded to MC5b1... the volume is corrected after a chart reload.
seems the problem is in MC4OR.

p.s. sorry.... I found the same volume bar problem in v5b1


Hi TJ,

We used to employ the following alogrithm to identify when a new tick from IB should be generated:

Every time a new batch of data arrived from IB, the program checked if Total Volume changed. If it didn't, a new tick wasn't generated. This algorithm resulted in the delayed quotes effect.

We changed that algorithm. Now, when deciding if a new tick should be generated, the program checks last size. This helped to get rid of the delays, but resulted in the wrong volume values.

Our engineers are now working on addressing this issue. You will see correct values in 5.0 beta 2.

Best regards.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 29 Oct 2008

Both ver 4 and ver 5 hang at startup due to one of the studies in two charts using global variables. If I wait to load the workspaces after MC starts, the program seems to load properly. Also, once I delete the studies from the charts, the program and workspaces seems to load properly at startup.

Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA


Hi Bob,

Could you pleas send us your workspace, studies and the variables so that we could reproduce the situation on our end?

Please e-mail them all to mpashkova@tssupport.com

Thank you!

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 29 Oct 2008

I have the same problem - Multicharts locks up when I click on the desktop icon. I use task manager to quit the Multicharts.exe process.

I then click the desktop icon and Multicharts loads.

I do not load any workspaces when Multicharts opens

None of my workspaces use indicators with global variables (I only use ones I wrote myself)

EDIT: I am running Version 5.0 Beta 1 (Build 1737)


Hi Kaos,

Just to make sure that we are on the same page:

MultiCharts does not open any workspaces on start. You simply run the program but it won't load the first time. But it will run the second time, after you have killed the MultiCharts.exe process? Is that right?

Thank you for clarifications.

Regards.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6602
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1910 times

Postby TJ » 30 Oct 2008

anybody noticed the ES volume is not quite right?
after reload, the chart is only showing half the actual volume.
I am using IB
:(
p.s. I have just upgraded to MC5b1... the volume is corrected after a chart reload.
seems the problem is in MC4OR.
p.s. sorry.... I found the same volume bar problem in v5b1

Hi TJ,
We used to employ the following alogrithm to identify when a new tick from IB should be generated:
Every time a new batch of data arrived from IB, the program checked if Total Volume changed. If it didn't, a new tick wasn't generated. This algorithm resulted in the delayed quotes effect.
We changed that algorithm. Now, when deciding if a new tick should be generated, the program checks last size. This helped to get rid of the delays, but resulted in the wrong volume values.
Our engineers are now working on addressing this issue. You will see correct values in 5.0 beta 2.
Best regards.


I did not know there is an Art and Science to build a simple volume histogram... no wonder MC's volume is always different from IB's... and different from NT, Ensign, Esignal, QuoteTracker....

My technical analysis depends heavily on volume data... please make MC's volume data the same as IB's.

Thank you.


Return to “MultiCharts”