Funtion on data 2 works in an indicator but not a signal

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
jl12
Posts: 197
Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Funtion on data 2 works in an indicator but not a signal

Postby jl12 » 17 Nov 2008

I have been having problems with functions when they reference data2 in a signal, I get [Error in study:" " STD exception invalid argument ].
The functions are ok when applied as an indicator and work fine in TS

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 20 Nov 2008

If you post the code, maybe we can help.

jl12
Posts: 197
Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Problems using data2 in power language signals

Postby jl12 » 20 Nov 2008

Using the following very simple example

VALUE2=HIGHD(0) OF DATA2;

within a signal results in the message:

Error in Study : STD exception : invalid arguement

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 20 Nov 2008

Not sure if this will work but try using a variable like this code below.-
( also highd(0) function code must refer only to data2- the function might be the problem, if this code doesn't work )


instead of "VALUE2=HIGHD(0) OF DATA2; "

try "vars: Val(0,data2);"

"val= HIGHD(0) OF DATA2;"


I've had problems with multidatas as well. There might be a bug. (I also have a post about multidata problems but my problem is with overlapping multiple indicators using different datas streams- example: 3 rsi's, using d1,d2 and d3 in one indicator window, so the common scaling is correct- using 3 plots, instead of just overlapping 3 indicators-doesn't seem to work- bug maybe ?)
Last edited by brodnicki steven on 22 Nov 2008, edited 3 times in total.

jl12
Posts: 197
Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Power language with multiple data

Postby jl12 » 22 Nov 2008

Thanks Steven. this syntax seems to work,however, as you mention I think there is compatibility/bug with data2 referencing,

Improved data handling is the main reason why one would use MC over TS so I think this a significant issue.

Would TSSupport like to comment.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 28 Nov 2008

Hi jl12,

The problem that you are describing has been confirmed as a bug. It will be fixed in one of the future versions of MC.

Regards.


Return to “MultiCharts”