BUG: V5 Beta2 skips displaying chart

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

BUG: V5 Beta2 skips displaying chart

Postby 2haerim » 30 Nov 2008

From the attached screen capture, 10 ticks bar fails to plot some bars while there are for sure all the tick data stored in QM.

Has anybody seen this type of bug?

Next time, I will collect the whole log along with the screen capture.

Before that, I would like to check this is a confirmed bug or not.
Attachments
20081201_10Ticks.png
20081201_10Ticks.png (124.19 KiB) Viewed 357 times

Thomas Mann
Posts: 173
Joined: 25 Aug 2007

Postby Thomas Mann » 03 Dec 2008

Hi All,
I have seen this as well but assumed it was my indicators I wrote. Maybe there is something else going on.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Re: BUG: V5 Beta2 skips displaying chart

Postby Marina Pashkova » 03 Dec 2008

From the attached screen capture, 10 ticks bar fails to plot some bars while there are for sure all the tick data stored in QM.

Has anybody seen this type of bug?

Next time, I will collect the whole log along with the screen capture.

Before that, I would like to check this is a confirmed bug or not.


Hi HaeRim,

Do you have any hidden data series on your charts? If you have, what are they? Have you come across this problem on data providers other than your own? If you have, please send me a workspace.

Thank you.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 03 Dec 2008

Hi All,
I have seen this as well but assumed it was my indicators I wrote. Maybe there is something else going on.


Hi Thomas,

I assume you are also using 5.0 beta 2 (you do, according to our database). Could you please send me a screenshot demonstrating the problem as well as the workspace where this issue can be observed? Thank you.

Regards.


Return to “MultiCharts”