Add data series within indicator script (PowerLanguage)

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
albertc
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 May 2009

Add data series within indicator script (PowerLanguage)

Postby albertc » 31 May 2009

Is there a way to add a second data series within an indicator script? For example, in my indicator, I want to plot one oscillator line based on the bar values of the current chart resolution (constant volume bars of 200). I also want to plot a second oscillator line based on the bar values of a different resolution (constant volume bars of 100). However, I do not want to load 2 symbols from the chart in order to do this.

Can anyone help? Thanks in advance.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7458
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 999 times
Been thanked: 2137 times

Postby TJ » 31 May 2009

yes, it can be done.

you can use ADE - All Data Everywhere.

http://www.traderslaboratory.com/forums ... -5934.html

albertc
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 May 2009

Postby albertc » 01 Jun 2009

TJ,

Thanks for the quick response! This appears to be what I'm looking for. I'll check it out later tonight.

Again, greatly appreciate your help.


Return to “MultiCharts”