Quote delays

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
romans-ny
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jul 2009

Quote delays

Postby romans-ny » 07 Jul 2009

I seem to have periodic delays, usually just when the stock markets open and just before the close. The q/s readout in the bottom right hand corner starts getting into red and sometimes goes beyond 1mln, before starting to go down again. It can take up to 30-45 minutes for the quotes to catch up, which is not good!

I have 6 charts in the workspace, as well as 8 scanners, with about 480 different symbols, with resolution of 5 minutes or 1 day, and a proprietary indicator. I am using eSignal as the data feed. I have also noticed that Multicharts.exe service can have a Commit Size of nearly a gig, and same with the tsServer.

I am running a quad-core Dell XPS with 3GB of RAM.

Any ideas?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6583
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 07 Jul 2009

I would first check the memory usage:

open your Task Manager.

make sure your total commit charge does not exceed the physical memory.
Attachments
task_mem.png
task_mem.png (28.82 KiB) Viewed 240 times

romans-ny
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jul 2009

Postby romans-ny » 07 Jul 2009

I would first check the memory usage:

open your Task Manager.

make sure your total commit charge does not exceed the physical memory.

It appears that the physical memory is greater than the commit charge during normal operation of MC.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6583
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 07 Jul 2009

next is to look at the processes
... to see which program is hogging all the CPU cycles.
Attachments
task_CPU.jpg
task_CPU.jpg (51.86 KiB) Viewed 239 times

SUPER
Posts: 624
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Postby SUPER » 08 Jul 2009

Quiet often AntiVirus sofwares can cause problems, I generally exclude some of the trusted programs from being scanned.

romans-ny
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jul 2009

Postby romans-ny » 08 Jul 2009

next is to look at the processes
... to see which program is hogging all the CPU cycles.

It's happening as we speak. My CPU usage is about 65%, of which about 35% is MultiCharts.exe, and another 20% tsServer.exe.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 08 Jul 2009

As SUPER suggested did you try to disable anti-virus if you run it?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6583
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 08 Jul 2009

I had similar problem once. It was due to an error in the indicator -- it was drawing too many unnecessary lines that I did not intend it to do.



which version you are using?

are you using the same set up (wsp/indicators, etc) as in prev version?


this is to deduce the probable cause:
if you remove the proprietary indicator, does the problem go away?
if you reduce the number of stocks or scanner, does the problem go away?

romans-ny
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jul 2009

Postby romans-ny » 08 Jul 2009

I had similar problem once. It was due to an error in the indicator -- it was drawing too many unnecessary lines that I did not intend it to do.



which version you are using?

are you using the same set up (wsp/indicators, etc) as in prev version?


this is to deduce the probable cause:
if you remove the proprietary indicator, does the problem go away?
if you reduce the number of stocks or scanner, does the problem go away?

I am using Version 5.0 Release (Build 2369) - it's the only version I've had.

I will try and eliminate one thing at a time, to see when the problem goes away.

romans-ny
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jul 2009

Postby romans-ny » 09 Jul 2009

I had similar problem once. It was due to an error in the indicator -- it was drawing too many unnecessary lines that I did not intend it to do.



which version you are using?

are you using the same set up (wsp/indicators, etc) as in prev version?


this is to deduce the probable cause:
if you remove the proprietary indicator, does the problem go away?
if you reduce the number of stocks or scanner, does the problem go away?

I am using Version 5.0 Release (Build 2369) - it's the only version I've had.

I will try and eliminate one thing at a time, to see when the problem goes away.

It's definitely not antivirus software or any firewall issue. Still working to see if it's the proprietary indicator that I am using, although it is only doing simple comparisons and not some complex math.

The problem is most obvious when the markets get really active, which is typically in the beginning of the trading day, as well as the last 15-20 minutes of the trading day.

romans-ny
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jul 2009

Postby romans-ny » 16 Jul 2009

I had similar problem once. It was due to an error in the indicator -- it was drawing too many unnecessary lines that I did not intend it to do.



which version you are using?

are you using the same set up (wsp/indicators, etc) as in prev version?


this is to deduce the probable cause:
if you remove the proprietary indicator, does the problem go away?
if you reduce the number of stocks or scanner, does the problem go away?

I am using Version 5.0 Release (Build 2369) - it's the only version I've had.

I will try and eliminate one thing at a time, to see when the problem goes away.

It's definitely not antivirus software or any firewall issue. Still working to see if it's the proprietary indicator that I am using, although it is only doing simple comparisons and not some complex math.

The problem is most obvious when the markets get really active, which is typically in the beginning of the trading day, as well as the last 15-20 minutes of the trading day.

I did a lot of testing, and the delay definitely has nothing to do with my indicators, since the delay happens even when everything, but the symbol, is removed from the scanner.

With only 475 symbols being updated, there really should be no delays, especially when the CPU usage never gets close to being maxed out.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 20 Jul 2009

Romans-ny,
Could you send me your empty scanner workspace (with all indicators removed) and we will try to reproduce what you see. If we fail we will need to work on your PC to find out the issue.

romans-ny
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jul 2009

Postby romans-ny » 05 Aug 2009

After doing a bunch of tests with my code, and determining that it wasn't the code, because the problem appeared even with no studies, I decided to try to increase my computer's RAM to 4GB (max possible in 32-bit Windows Vista) from 3GB.

Once I upgraded the RAM, I have noticed a significant improvement in Multicharts' performance, which I believe is mostly due to more memory being allocated to my graphics card.


Return to “MultiCharts”