Suggestion: Checkbox on/off for opt inputs

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
MC_Prog
Posts: 330
Joined: 28 Feb 2007
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Suggestion: Checkbox on/off for opt inputs

Postby MC_Prog » 19 Aug 2009

Hi.

I would like to suggest an addition to the Optimizable Inputs dialog

Image

This addition would consist of a checkbox next to each item.

If checked, the item is active. If not checked, the item is inactive.
Assist buttons would consist of "All On" and "All Off".

This would allow fast configuration of optimizations across just the inputs desired at the moment.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 10 Sep 2009

Dear MC_Prog,

Probably we will consider these features.

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Postby janus » 10 Sep 2009

If it hasn't been done already in the beta, same deal please for True/False input variables in studies. I'm getting sick and tired of typing "true" or "false" each time. Every other application I've ever used offered true/false check boxes.

User avatar
MC_Prog
Posts: 330
Joined: 28 Feb 2007
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Postby MC_Prog » 12 Feb 2010

I note that this situation persists in MC 6.0 Beta 2.

This is one of several key items pertaining to real-world usage of the MC backtesting capabilities that needs/deserves completion/enhancement prior to (IMO) turning all development attention elsewhere (e.g. manual trading, etc.).

Tresor
Posts: 1104
Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Postby Tresor » 12 Feb 2010

This is one of several key items pertaining to real-world usage of the MC backtesting capabilities that needs/deserves completion/enhancement prior to (IMO) turning all development attention elsewhere (e.g. manual trading, etc.).


Basic manual trading is more important. than the enhancement you suggest.

SUPER
Posts: 624
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Postby SUPER » 12 Feb 2010

Tresor,

Sounds like you have an issue with this guy.

Manual trading is coming.....I am sure you know that.

Tresor
Posts: 1104
Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Postby Tresor » 12 Feb 2010

Tresor,

Sounds like you have an issue with this guy.


No, he has an issue with manual trading. And I don't even know the guy. He posted 7 - 8 times in 7 - 8 threads the same sentence against manual trading. I thought it would be equally good to post my disagreement to his opinion :twisted:

SUPER
Posts: 624
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Postby SUPER » 12 Feb 2010

Tresor,

You are quite right, I did not realise it.....sorry if I have offend you in anyway.

Time for a friday drink now.

Regards
Super

Tresor
Posts: 1104
Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Postby Tresor » 12 Feb 2010

Tresor,

You are quite right, I did not realise it.....sorry if I have offend you in anyway.

Time for a friday drink now.

Regards
Super


Yeah, time to drink :D

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Postby janus » 13 Feb 2010

True/False check boxes is a trivial change. I don't understand why it isn't already implemented from version 2. We are now at version 6 beta. To be honest I wouldn't even expect to have to type in "true" or "False" even in freeware package. Sorry. If systems like IGMarkets can do it then so can MC. It's also very easy to implement in IGMarkets - see attached screen shot.
Attachments
bool.png
bool.png (8.07 KiB) Viewed 440 times

geektrader
Posts: 100
Joined: 17 Jul 2009
Location: Germany

Postby geektrader » 13 Feb 2010

Janus, I absolutely second such a feature. Currently it´s a pain to just optimize one input out of 20 for example. You have to add the current values of all 19 other inputs and fix them, just to optimize one. Terrible and time consuming!

User avatar
MC_Prog
Posts: 330
Joined: 28 Feb 2007
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Postby MC_Prog » 13 Feb 2010

No, he has an issue with manual trading.


Tresor - I'm happy to report that the statement above is completely incorrect.

Further commentary may be read here .

User avatar
Bruce DeVault
Posts: 438
Joined: 19 Jan 2010
Location: Washington DC
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Postby Bruce DeVault » 14 Feb 2010

This also, like several other suggestions, is a common feature in trading platforms and arguably a minor oversight that could be easily remedied on MultiCharts. Manual trading is already an announced priority. It is not necessary to weigh how fixing this affects manual trading, nor to defend manual trading nor debate the merits of it vs. this, because manual trading is being added to MultiCharts either way as that's already an announced priority. I do agree that in the normal course of improvements being done this should be taken care of, and should be easy to fix. This is a minor cleanup item - let's just get it taken care of in the normal course of coming improvements.


Return to “MultiCharts”